題名:A Cartographic Fiction: Béroalde de Verville, Le Voyage des Princes Fortunez

莫里斯·布格羅雇了蓋布利爾·塔溫尼爾托來幫他完成一幅為納瓦赫亨利四世所設計、特備的地圖冊,該地圖冊將使各省、各個地區、城市、河流乃至整個國家的概貌展現在國王眼前。亨利將擁有一件任他支配的工具,這對于他形成用戰術策動來制約神圣聯盟的龐大力量至關重要。假如他能贏得戰爭的勝利、榮登王座,這件東西就能幫他處理國內的征稅、運作、商貿和治理。地圖冊會提醒其最先、也是最佳的讀者其中展現的地圖誕生于戰爭和紛爭"區域",是政治工具。該地圖冊使人想起亞伯拉罕·奧特利烏斯以他奢華的世界地圖來開啟的百科全書項目,將向國王顯示他王國的全部、要點和優勢。為了加強并發布這本地圖冊,布格羅刻意親自撰寫序言,贊揚它的實質功能,并向地方官員和知名人士詳盡說明它前所未有的價值。貝羅阿爾德·德·韋爾維勒是贊賞該地圖冊的作家之一,他的地圖小說《幸運王子之旅》(1610),一部長達700多頁的巨著,將是本文論述圖像與文本相互關系的重點。

Maurice Bouguereau hired Gabriel Tavernierto to help him complete an atlas designed and destined for Henry IV of Navarre. The atlas would bring before the eyes of the King the sum of the provinces, regions, cities and rivers and, no less, a sense of the nation. Henry would have at his behest an instrument vital for tactical maneuvers to counter the massive forces of the Holy League. Were he to win the wars and ascend to the throne, the same object could facilitate taxation, administration, commerce, and management of the nation. The atlas would remind its first and best reader that its maps, born of the "theater" of war and strife, were political objects. Recalling the encyclopedic project that Abraham Ortelius had launched with his sumptuous Theatrum orbis terrarium, the book would show the King the sum, substance and virtue of his kingdom. To enhance and launch the atlas, Bouguereau obtained prefatory matter praising its virtue and giving good cause and reason to the local magistrates and dignitaries. Among these writers of praise was Béroalde de Verville, whose cartographic fiction, Le Voyage des princes fortunez(1610), a novel of more than 700 pages, is the main focus of this essay, especially in terms of the relation between image and text.