題名:張居正編纂《帝鑒圖說》及其在官方史學上的建樹

《帝鑒圖說》一書,前圖后文,編纂目的是以歷史事例教導年幼的萬歷帝,由張居正親自編纂和進講,其中也隱含著他不但位居內閣首輔,還要身居帝師,為獨攬大權準備條件。雖然內容淺顯簡略,但其構思設計、版本流傳,以及張居正隨后在官方史學上的作為,對于明季政治文化的運行都有著十分重要的影響。張居正還主持了其他一些官方史學的建設,如建立六科編輯公文文獻制度,創明起居注體制,纂修《大明會典》等等,其影響及于清代。然而《帝鑒圖說》對于萬歷帝的"啟沃",效果則走向了反面,不僅未能培養出一位仁德、勤政的君主,而且這位皇帝最終也完全蔑視歷史學的地位和功能,這可謂是對古代"以史為鑒"理念的一大諷刺。

DIJIANTUSHUO was composed of pictures and words, and it was compiled by official historians led by Zhang Juzheng. Zhang compiled it to teach childish Ming Shen Emperor with historical facts, while the compilation reflected that Zhang who was premier and teacher of emperor wanted to grasp all the power. Though its content is plain, its design and circulation, and Zhang Juzheng’s accomplish on historiography left a lasting imprint on later Ming politics. Zhang also was in charge of some other official historiographical work, such as creating the rules of officers compiled documents according departments, creating the style of Court Diaries, and compilation of DAMINGHUIDIAN, and so on. His work affected later generations even the Qing Dynasty. However, DIJIANTUSHUO had a negative effect on Ming Shen Emperor who not only got slack at his work, but also ignored the function of history. There is a delicious irony on the idea of "history providing the lessons for later generation".