題名:“己之所欲”還是“成人之美”?解釋水平視角下個體贈送-接受禮物的偏好不對稱性

解釋水平理論被廣泛應用于消費研究領域。本研究以解釋水平理論為理論基礎,采用情境問卷調查方法,通過5個實驗探討個體贈送與接受禮物時是否存在性別和角色偏好的不對稱性。結果發現,一般情境下,受性別因素影響,男生偏好贈送和接受工具性禮物,女生偏好贈送和接受表達性禮物。但隨著心理距離(社會距離和空間距離)的拉近,個體的解釋水平降低,更關心他人的喜好和需求,贈送者會更基于接收者的偏好進行禮物選擇。

Construal level theory has been widely used in consumer research. The current study, based on the construal level theory and used situational questionnaire, examined whether or not the gender and givers-recipients’ role would influence the preference asymmetry of gifts with five experiments. The results revealed that under the general situation, the preference asymmetry was generally influenced by gender—males preferred to give and receive instrumental gifts whereas females preferred to give and receive expressive gifts. However, as the psychological distance(social distance and spatial distance) increasing, the individual’s construal level decreased, and the giver would consider more other’s preferences and needs, and more likely to choose gifts based on the recipient’s preferences.