題名:本族和異族面孔表情注視的差異性:來自眼動的證據

采用無任務瀏覽范式,選取積極、中性和消極的情緒面孔作為材料,將面孔劃分為3個興趣區(眼睛、鼻子和嘴),考察中國個體在加工本族與高加索情緒面孔的眼動注視特點。研究結果顯示,在瀏覽本族的(積極、中性和消極)情緒面孔時,中國被試對眼睛和鼻子的注視次數和時長顯著多于對嘴部的注視次數和時長。在瀏覽高加索的(積極、中性和消極)情緒面孔時,中國被試對眼睛和鼻子的注視次數和時長顯著多于其對嘴部的注視次數和時長,并且對鼻子的注視次數和時長也顯著多于眼睛的注視次數和時長。結果表明,在加工本族面孔表情,中國被試將鼻子和眼睛作為主要注視區域,而加工高加索面孔表情時則是將鼻子作為最主要注視區域,即中國被試加工本族和異族面孔表情的注視特點存在差異。

Do Chinese people observe faces of their own-race differently from those of other-race? The current study investigated the fixation characteristics of Chinese participants in processing their own-race and other-race(Caucasian) emotional faces, which based on the free browsing task. In the experiment, different facial expressions(positive/neutral/negative) were selected as materials, and the faces were divided into three areas of interest(eyes/nose/mouth). The results showed that when Chinese participants browsing facial expressions(positive/neutral/negative) of their own-race, participants’ fixation duration on eyes and nose were significantly higher than those of mouth, and their fixation counts on eyes and nose were significantly more than those of mouth. Upon browsing the emotional faces(positive/neutral/negative) of Caucasians, the counts and the duration of fixation on eyes and nose were significantly higher than those on mouth. Moreover, the counts and duration of fixation on nose were significantly higher than those on eyes. These results indicated that in processing own-race facial expressions, Chinese participants considered nose and eyes as the primary areas of fixation, while the nose was the most dominant area of fixation during the processing of other-race(Caucasian)facial expressions. There are differences in the fixation characteristics of Chinese participants processing the own-race and the otherrace facial expressions.