題名:家庭社會經濟地位對初中生閱讀成就的影響:閱讀動機和閱讀活動的中介作用

為探討閱讀動機和閱讀活動在家庭社會經濟地位與閱讀成就關系之間的中介機制,采用問卷法對我國東部某省3所學校468名7~9年級學生進行調查,使用結構方程建模的方法對中介模型進行檢驗。結果表明:家庭社會經濟地位、閱讀動機、閱讀活動及閱讀成就之間呈顯著正相關;家庭社會經濟地位對閱讀成就的直接效應不顯著,但可以通過閱讀動機和閱讀活動的鏈式中介作用對閱讀成就產生間接的影響。

The present study examined the roles played by reading motivation and reading activity as mediators of the effect of family socioeconomic status on reading achievement. A sample of 468 7 th~9 th graders from three schools in eastern China participated in the study and completed the questionnaires. Structural equation modeling was used to assess the mediation model. The results implied a positive correlation between family socioeconomic status, reading motivation, reading activity, and reading achievement. In addition, family socioeconomic status had no significant direct effect on reading achievement; however, it indirectly predicted reading achievement through the chain mediating effects of reading motivation and reading activity.