題名:美國高校圖書館與情報學專業在線碩士項目調查分析

[目的/意義]對美國高校圖書館與情報學專業在線碩士項目進行調查與分析,為我國開展圖書館與情報學在線碩士教育提供借鑒。[方法/過程]采用網絡調查法、文獻分析法和郵件咨詢法,從入學與畢業要求、課程交付、學習支持、技術支持、學習評價等方面調查與分析美國高校圖書館與情報學專業在線碩士項目。[結果/結論]總結得出在線碩士項目具有如下特點:教學與信息技術高度融合、在線學習與在校學習相結合、同步交付與異步交付相結合、學生支持服務貫穿全過程。提出發展我國圖書館與情報學在線碩士教育的5點啟示:重新思考在線教育定位、關注信息技術的應用、實現傳統與在線兩者優勢結合、提供全過程的學生支持服務、把控在線教育質量。

[Purpose/significance]This paper introduces and analyzes the online master of library and information science programs in American universities in order to provide reference for the development of online master of library and information science program in China.[Method/process]Using the method of network investigation,literature analysis and mail survey,the online master of library and information science programs in American universities are investigated and analyzed from entrance and graduation requirements,course delivery,learning support,technical support and learning evaluation.[Result/conclusion]It is concluded that the online master programs possess the following characteristics:highly integrate teaching and information technology,combine online learning and on-campus learning,combine synchronous delivery and asynchronous delivery,integrated student support service throughout the whole process.The enlightenment to the development of online master of library and information science program in China includes:rethinking the orientation of online education,paying attention to the application of information technology,realizing the combination of traditional and online advantages,providing whole-process student support services and controlling the quality of online education.