題名:超越存在與存在的高貴化--一場列維納斯與趙汀陽之間的假想對話

列維納斯與趙汀陽都有某種西方"之外"的視野,對于西方哲學的存在論傳統有總體性的反思與批判;都堅持以哲學"之內"的方式推進他們的思想,這構成了他們之間"對話"的基礎。"對話"姿態并不假定一種更高的普遍性去涵蓋他們,而是要能保持其源初的理論"立場"。在關于西方存在論傳統的界定,如何面對他人,自由何為以及倫理地位等方面,他們既有相似的分析,又有根深蒂固的差異,可以相互觀照對方。他們都試圖克服西方的存在論,給出不同的理論生長方向,這正是一個全球時代所期待的。

Both Levinas and Zhao Tingyang share a vision “from the outside”of the West,and a comprehensive reflection on and critique of the tradition of ontology in Western philosophy. This constitutes the basis of the“dialogue”between them. This gesture of“dialogue”does not assume a higher universality that encompasses them,but rather allows them to maintain their original theoretical“positions”. They have both similar analyses and deep-rooted differences with regard to the definition of the Western ontological tradition,the way to face others,the meaning of freedom,and the place of ethics,which provide a basis for us to compare them. Both attempt to overcome Western ontology and offer different theoretical directions,which is what is expected in a global age.