題名:3~8歲兒童對資源分配中貢獻、努力和能力因素的權衡

研究選取3~4歲、5~6歲和7~8歲兒童,考察兒童在分配資源時對貢獻、努力和能力因素的權衡,采用資源分配范式和在以上三維度上不同的人物故事情境。結果發現,各年齡兒童均最偏愛平等分配,相比之下,3~4歲兒童傾向分給貢獻最大的個體最多的資源,7~8歲兒童則分給最努力的個體更多資源。兒童均較少按能力進行分配。隨著年齡發展,兒童對貢獻原則賦予的權重逐漸減弱,對個體努力的認可度逐漸增強,顯示出兒童分配原則的發展變化。

The present study used the resource distribution paradigm and presented a story contained three characters who were differentiated in contribution, effort and competence. Three-to 4-year-old, 5-to 6-year-old, and 7-to 8-year-old children participated the study(n=110). Children were asked to distribute some resources to the three characters and justify their distributions. Results showed that children of all age groups preferred to distribute resources equally among the recipients. In comparison, 3-to 4-year-old children distributed more resources to the child who contributed most, while 7-to 8-year-old children gave the most to the one who worked hardest. Children seldom distributed resources according to individual’s competence. As becoming older, children’s distribution depended less on contribution, but more on effort, suggesting the development of children’s understanding of fairness principles.