題名:文化距離對農產品貿易的影響研究--來自“一帶一路”沿線國家的證據

通過對中國與"一帶一路"沿線22個國家2000~2017年農產品貿易數據的分析,發現文化距離對中國與沿線國家農產品出口和貿易總額均有顯著阻礙作用,對進口有促進作用,不同文化維度對農產品貿易的影響不同;就不同地區而言,文化距離對沿線亞洲和歐洲國家農產品出口和貿易總額具有負向影響,對進口的影響有所差異,亞洲國家為負,歐洲為正;就不同階段而言,"一帶一路"倡議提出前,文化距離對農產品貿易起顯著阻礙作用,之后起促進作用,但不顯著。基于此,需要繼續推動"一帶一路"倡議的實施,提高貿易便利化;加強與沿線國家的文化交流,減輕文化距離對貿易的阻礙作用;充分尊重不同文化,發揮其對農產品貿易尤其是進口的促進作用。

This paper discusses the impact of cultural distance on the trade of agricultural products through the analysis of the panel data of agricultural trade between China and 22 countries along the "Belt and Road" from 2000 to 2017. Findings show that cultural distance has significantly negative impact on the export and overall trade volume between China and these countries, and some positive impacts on import, while different dimensions have different impacts on trade. Cultural distance has some negative impact on the import and overall trade for bother Asian counties and European countries, but has different impacts on import, negative in Asian countries while positive in European countries. Before the "Belt and Road Initiative" was proposed, cultural distance played a significantly negative role, while it plays a positive role after the Initiative, though not significantly. Therefore, it is important to further implement the "Belt and Road Initiative", improve the efficiency of trade, promote cultural communication, alleviate the negative impact of cultural distance, and meanwhile, respect and acknowledge different cultures to promote agricultural trade, especially import.