題名:周代宗法家族支庶祭祀再認識

"支子不祭"是戰國禮學家抽繹的祭祀規則,主旨在于重嫡抑庶,維護宗法家族的長治久安。勘諸兩周社會,可見"支子不祭"確為通常情況下的祭祀原則。但是在社會流動加大、宗法家族既衍生又分化、支庶實力超越嫡長等情況下,支子完全可以獨立祭祀,且祭祀范圍遠超禮書所謂"庶子不祭祖"、"庶子不祭禰"的限定,也非"大夫三廟"、"士二廟"所能概括。對"支子不祭"歷史實踐的考察,不僅展現了兩周時期家族祭祀制度的變遷過程,也加深了對宗法制內部"尊尊"和"親親"之間張力的認識。

"Excluding the other sons from performing the sacrifices 支子不祭 " was a rule defined by specialists establishing etiquette of the Warring States Period(475–221 BC). It main aims were to privilege the eldest son of the official wife (嫡長)over the other sons( 支庶)and maintain long-term order and peace within patriarchal clans. Studies of Zhou Dynasty society have indeed revealed that "excluding the other sons from performing the sacrifices" was a commonly enforced rule during the period. However, as social mobility increased, patriarchal clans branched out and split. As the other sons became more influential, they began to engage in sacrifice independently. The number of the ancestors to whom they performed sacrifices was far extended by relinquishing restrictive bans imposed by the etiquette books, including "the other sons are not allowed to perform sacrifice to their grandfather or deceased father." Nor were the other sons limited by the quota system for ancestral temples whereby, for example, higher-level officials were allowed three ancestral temples, while lower-level officials could build only two. Research into the real history of "excluding the other sons from performing sacrifice" not only reflects changes in familial sacrificial institutions throughout the Zhou Dynasty; it also deepens understanding on how, within the patriarchal clan system, the traditions of "loving those worthy of love" and "honoring those worthy of honor" interacted with one another.