題名:抗戰初期中共軍事發展方針變動的史實考析--兼談所謂“七分發展,二分應付,一分抗日”方針的真實性問題

1937年"七七事變"爆發前,蔣介石及其南京中央政府擁有近200萬軍隊,國民黨已基本上統一中國。中共這時只剩下2萬黨員、3萬左右紅軍和陝甘交界處十幾個縣的活動範圍。在此背景下,雙方已就中共蘇維埃政府和紅軍改制改編問題達成初步妥協,唯具體辦法尚未落實,十年內戰造成的隔閡與敵對的情緒也並未消失。"七七事變"爆發,戰火迅速蔓延,日軍很快打進山西,直接威脅到中共中央所在的陝北。紅軍加速改編並出兵山西,與國民黨軍配合作戰,已不可避免。但是,中共及毛澤東均首次碰到如此復雜且多變的政治軍事情勢,既要在開戰前先解決好軍隊、政權、防地和黨的合法性問題,又要千方百計阻止日軍占領山西;既要在軍事上表現出相當氣勢,給華北各軍鼓氣,又要避免兩三萬紅軍在完全不熟悉的條件和不擅長的方式下對日作戰,包括出動後被調散,造成毀滅性的損失。因此,圍繞著出兵速度、作戰及指揮方式等問題,中共中央內部一度出現了意見分歧。不過,即使當年9月下旬紅軍主力全部出動後,毛澤東等主要關注的軍事作戰及其發展區域,仍限於山西。所謂向敵後發展,以及去平原地區創建根據地等,都是在日軍占領了大半個山西以後,才逐漸開始提上毛澤東和中央軍委的議事日程的。

Before the outbreak of the Marco Polo Bridge Incident in 1937, Chiang Kai-shek and his Nationalist government in Nanjing had nearly 2 million troops, and the Kuomintang(KMT) had basically unified China. At the same time, the Communist Party of China (CPC) only had around 20,000 party members and 30,000 Red Army soldiers, and only controlled around a dozen counties in the border region between Shaanxi and Gansu provinces. Against this background, the two Parties had reached a preliminary agreement on the reform and reorganization of the CPC’s Soviet-style government and the Red Army. However, they had not implemented a specific approach, and the strain and hostility developed during ten years of civil war had not disappeared. After the eruption of the Marco Polo Bridge Incident, the flames of war swiftly spread, and the Japanese army rapidly invaded Shanxi province, directly threatening the security of the CPC’s base in North Shaanxi province. The Red Army accelerated its reorganization and sent troops to Shanxi province, where it was forced to cooperate with the KMT army in order to defend against the Japanese. However, this was the first time the CPC and Mao Zedong had faced such a complicated, fast-changing political and military situation. They therefore endured devastating losses. This is because, before entering battle, they needed to resolve questions about the legitimacy of the Party, its military capability, its political power, and its defense, but they also needed to make every attempt to prevent the Japanese from occupying Shanxi province. They also suffered losses because they wanted to display their strength to inspire the other armies in North China, but they needed to avoid fighting the Japanese in a situation in which 20,000 to 30,000 Red Army troops were completely unfamiliar with both the situation and necessary military tactics such as dispersal. Because of these problems, the Central Committee of the CPC split over issues like deployment speeds, combat, and command leadership. However, even after the core of the Red Army went to the battlefield in late September of 1937, the area of military operations and development with which Mao Zedong and the other leaders were primarily concerned was limited to Shanxi province. Only after the Japanese occupied most of Shanxi did the policies of developing in the rear areas and building a base of operations in the plains gradually arise in discussions of the agenda among Mao Zedong and the Central Military Committee of the CPC.