題名:氣候變遷下農村永續發展之創新策略:防災性社會資本向度

近年來,台灣農村受到全球化影響,人口不斷流失與農業空洞化情勢,為積極尋求生存機會,農村處於轉型期以對抗生活環境演變,但是區域發展仍無法有效兼顧環境永續保育,使其受不當開發而招致破壞,且帶來氣候變遷劇烈造成環境變動引發山崩、土石流,讓農村聚落地區帶來生命財產損失,此顯示農村社區之環境永續發展於尋求再生增加競爭力時,是亟需一併考量的;而且,台灣常出現永續工作與農村重生背道而馳與相互競合情形,例如清境農場與廬山溫泉區之休閒產業不當開發,造成山坡地破壞,當強降雨發生時,帶來重大傷亡,由此,可知農村永續發展上,尚有改進之處。

且由臺灣農村聚落之區域防災發展觀察,目前社區部落安全性避難和點位式防災以硬體工程為主,軟體上僅有社區防災演練與宣導,尚未從社區區域發展角度建置防災工作,使得無法有效避免農村區域發展造成環境浩劫;所以,不當開發帶來氣候變遷而引致天然災害,讓社區防災效能不但無法確實提昇,同時也成為農村發展的絆腳石,目前政府以「頭痛醫頭,腳痛醫腳」模式建構農村防災體系,已可發現效果不彰,而此正是本研究探討議題。

綜觀台灣面對全球化進行農村改變,但過程中如何永續發展,得以避免不當發展造成環境浩劫帶來災害,為本研究主要目的,爰以,需從社會資本演變過中,了解社區發展中防災能量狀況,以利探討社區永續發展創新策略;首先彙整社區主義、社會資本與農村區域等理論與環境災害相關文獻資料,以此些理論基礎,由台灣農村社區之社會資本(即規範、信賴、網絡)的轉變過程中萃取出農村永續發展之防災性社會資本研究內容假說,故本研究由2009年度水保局辦理之農村再生社區先期規劃案例,經次數分配統計含平均值、百分比差、標準差等,以顯示資料的分佈狀況,挑選代表台灣農村聚落社區計44個社區,在其規劃過程中,從政府、民眾需求及專家規劃三方意見分析歸納,運用敘述性統計及雙變項資料交叉分析,討論社會資本演變,再從中論述社區對環境保育與防災議題意見,並經各社區之田野調查對照比較,然後,以半結構式模式進行專家訪談,對象為產(8位)官(6位)學(7位)界共計21人,議題內容為「社會資本之防災內容及永續發展關聯性」為主,深入討論,讓社區主義下所論述台灣農村的社會資本變動分析永續發展內容,最後建構防災性社會資本構件假說,而上述田野調查部分,乃運用參與式觀察研究法的中度參與模式,瞭解社區居民需求,對當地居民之生活及社會文化,在不干擾社區規劃方式,與居民進行自然情感與想法之資料收集,並以第三者的角度來看待研究對象,且採用半結構的訪談及觀察方式,寫成觀察日誌,以便對於民眾需求內容能以多重面向的思考觀點進行歸納,作為本次研究相關資料,最後提出5(內部規範、外部法規、主動信賴、被動信賴、防災網絡)防災性社會資本構件(潛在構件)等研究假說。

再者,繼以暸解各潛在構件間優先影響順序,以結構方程模式(SEM)分析,爰先運用社會資本理論提出上述5個潛在構件之2種模型假設,再以談話方式,以上述學者意見,歸納測量變數及相對應之問卷內容,歸納後共有「社區防災自主規範」、「區域限管防災法令」、「環境資源保育」、「防災基金與減災用地」、「社區防災教育與演練」、「防災與產業共生」、「生活空間防災規劃」、「文化與災害延繫」等共計8類測量變數與72個問題;然後,挑選全台農村易致災潛勢地區之代表性居民及官員,進行問卷調查(本研究共計437份有效問卷),最後經模式驗證後,其成果作為後續創新策略之依據。

綜上,經社區發展觀察農村聚落社區居民、政府及專家學者等三者在三生層面論述社區社會資本演變,從中建立社會資本之防災性假說,再歸納討論,最後建構防災性社會資本構件演變時之關聯性模型,最後歸納農村社區永續發展創新策略,其中包括:農村社會資本與環境災害之創新關聯性與思維,以推論出農村永續發展之「創新防災思維」及該創新思維對農村影響後,進而提出農村永續發展新策略,且以農村之三生與文化層面歸納檢討社區防災與農村永續發展策略內容。

總之,本研究在農村區域發展下,建構農村防災創新策略,以完備農民、農村及農業與政府間抗災能量,確實落實農村防災效能提昇目標;此外,透過社會資本防災性深論所建構的防災網絡型態,對照政府各項防災政策,可顯出政府執行模式不足之處,就此本研究提出結論與建議,讓政策能兼顧農村區域特性發展下推動永續發展創新策略,朝向環境、經濟與社區安全共榮發展,展現抵抗全球化與氣候變遷之永續發展關鍵能量。

In recent years, the rural villages in Taiwan are affected by globalization, resulting in the loss of population and declined agricultural production. To actively seek the chance of survival, the rural life is in transition to compromise the changes of living environment. However, the regional development is still unable to effectively take into account the sustainability and conservation of environment, making it subject to incurred damages. Meanwhile, the severe climate change had triggered landslides and debris flows, and caused losses of life and property. The consequences imply the urgent need of considering both the environmental sustainability and the competitiveness all at once. Moreover, the contrary situations often appear to the rural sustainability and rural development in Taiwan, such as the examples of inappropriate leisure industry in the Cingjing Scenery Farm and Lushan Hot Spring area. When the heavy rainfall occurs, it usually causes the significant casualties. From this point, there are improvements about the rural sustainable development.

From the point of community disaster prevention, currently the safety refuge, shelters, and evacuation plans are based on the engineering approaches, mainly the "hardware" options. Only the community disaster drills and training are as the "software" to the disaster preventing. It has not yet consider the disaster response and prevention from the view point of regional development, making it impossible to effectively avoid the environmental impacts to the rural villages. Therefore, the improper regional development has made the rural villages not only prone to the natural hazards, but also reduced the efforts of community disaster prevention. The way of "piecemeal" approach government used has shown that the lack of efficiency to the disaster prevention systems of rural communities. This issue is the subject of this study.

The main purpose of this study is to find a strategy of sustainable development for Taiwan rural areas in response to the globalization. The first step is to understand the process of social capital and the content of disaster prevention, in order to facilitate an innovative strategy of sustainable development. Literature review was done for subjects of social capital, rural development, and environmental hazards. From the theories, the hypothesis about the disaster prevention-based social capital strategy was developed from the researches of social capital of rural communities in Taiwan (i.e., norm, trust, and networks). The cases of rural village revitalization conducted by Soil and Water Conservation Bureau were applied in this study. After statistical analysis, including the distribution check, mean and standard deviation estimates, 44 communities were chosen in the final evaluation steps. In this study, the opinions and demands from the government, general public, and experts had been analyzed using the descriptive statistics and bivariate comparison. The change of social capital was discussed and the issues of environmental sustainability and disaster prevention were summarized and compared with the data of fieldworks. The interviews using semi-structural mode were conducted among 21 experts, 8 from the industries, 6 from the government, and 7 from the academics. The discussion topics were related to "the relationship between the social capital disaster prevention and the sustainable development." The results from the discussion had become the core of the research findings and the basis of theory of disaster prevention-based social capital strategy. The fieldworks applied the moderate model of participation-and-observation method, to understand the needs of local residents and collect information without intervention to community daily life. The observation log was obtained by talks and interviews with the local residents. As being a third-party observer, the inner needs from the community was represented as concepts and thoughts about the disaster prevention-based social capital. Finally, five components of internal rules, external regulations, active trust, passive trust, and disaster prevention network, became the basis (potential elements) of hypothesis of disaster prevention-based social capital.

To understand the priority of basic elements, the Structural Equation Model (SEM) was used in analysis to the proposed 5 components and 2 assumptions. Followed by talks and discussion, the variables and content of a questionnaire was determined. The 8 categories of "plan of community disaster prevention", "Regional regulations of disaster prevention", "environmental resources and conservation", "disaster prevention fund and land use", "disaster prevention education and drills", "disaster prevention and industry", "living space for disaster prevention", and "culture and disaster" and 72 questions were in the survey. The survey (in this study a total of 437 valid questionnaires) was conducted to the residents and representative officials of communities where are prone to the natural disasters. After validation, the results were adopted in the final innovative strategy.

In summary, the discussion among the residents, government, and experts about the social capital change, in terms of community development, was the basis of the proposed hypothesis. A relationship model of disaster prevention-based social capital was developed at the end. The innovation strategy of sustainable development in the rural areas was then constructed. The strategy includes the relationship and concepts of rural social capital and environmental disasters. The new concept of innovative disaster prevention for rural villages had evolved to the new strategies of sustainable development. The strategy also considered the interactions of local culture, disaster prevention, and sustainable development.

The proposed strategy, under the needs of rural development, constructed the framework of disaster prevention for local communities and government. Besides, the disaster prevention network model derived from the disaster prevention-based social capital had shown that the government needs to enhance its disaster response and prevention plans for rural areas. The findings and conclusion from this study can be used for strategies of sustainable development in the rural areas, toward to safe, prosperous, and disaster resistant communities in response to globalization and climate changes.

吳榮珠,2007,鄉村地區田園社區之區位劃設研究,台中,國立中興大學水土保持學系碩士學位論文。

李永展、藍逸之、莊翰華,2005,全球經濟變遷、發展型國家與台灣城鄉規劃之重探─都市企業主義適用性的地理探查及其治理危機,地理學報,4,頁69-97。new window

李宛蓉,2004,Francis Fukuyama原著,《信任》,新北市,立緒文化,頁356-357。

李欣輯,2005,土石流防災方法-成本效益評估方法之研究,台北,國立台灣大學土木工程學研究所博士論文。

李鴻源,2012,因應氣候變遷之調適策略,2012-13年度扶輪「全球氣候遽變對策」高峰論壇,國際扶輪3480地區,台北,圓山國際會議廳。

林振春,1996,社區總體營造與文化發展,中等教育,47(1),頁66-77。

Ruchelman, L. I. (1988) "Natural hazard mitigation and development: An exploration of the roles of the public and private sectors," In Louise K. Comfort(Ed.). Managing Disaster, Strategies and Policy Perspectives, Duke University Press, pp. 61.

Rondinelli, Dennis and John R. Nellis (1986) "Assessing Decentralization Policies in Developing Countries: The Case for Cautious Optimism.Development Policy Review 4," Beverly Hills,Calif.: Sage,pp. 3-23.