題名:周敦頤「天人之際」研究

宋儒詮釋生命安頓之學,周敦頤轉捩儒家道德智慧的新焦點,論「純粹至善」太極(誠體)之萬物終始義;主體道德實踐「誠」德,天道人心上下相通,呈現「誠」德之真實本心、本性;同時返復太極(誠體)之超越義境界。總合論述「天人之際」人道與天道互動──太極(誠體)貫通「理性命」(性命天道)之廣大生命氣象。本研究以周敦頤「天人之際」學問特徵為主題,融合:邵雍、張載、程顥、程頤、朱熹、象山等理學觀點,再綜合現代西方「開放式系統」論與彼得‧聖吉「第五項修練」系統思考論,以「創造性詮釋」法進行現代意涵探索,主要三個層面:其一,以「仁義中正主靜」修養創生的心靈能量。其二,「誠貫性命天道」天上人間的生生不息。其三,「天人合一、天人合德」三才之道感應思惟道德價值境界。論述周敦頤「天人之際」思想之現代詮釋論。

周敦頤「天人之際」現代「誠」德踐履:「定之以中正仁義」,修持守養「仁義」。實踐五常「仁、義、禮、智、信」、「百行」誠德。涵養專一而不間斷之「誠敬」。取剛柔之善皆中節之「致中和」。「無欲主靜」靜虛明通,動直公天下。「幾上有思」,明辨義利之自覺明用、豁顯心性誠體的道德意識。師道立、聞過知恥地學習、天道萬物終始「聖人之蘊」,皆締造新生命的成德之學。而其外王之道論述法天行仁義;法四時運行之政養、刑肅政策;「端本誠心」而不妄動;純淨誠心則賢才輔;「制禮樂」百姓大和而萬民順化。以上內聖外王之道德實踐,皆為道德性與知識性方法論兼具之創生心靈本質能量的「源頭活水」,是主體「通自己」的價值覺醒,煥發「至誠」之內在心靈能量,形塑昂首於人間的風範。正謂之「仁義中正、主靜」修養創生心靈能量的道德內涵。

太極(誠體) 生生不息、妙運天下,此造化全體之理,稱「生生之理」。又太極(誠體) 遍函於萬有個體為「誠」性,稱「生生之德」。合此「生生之理、生生之德」,乃謂太極(誠體)萬物終始歷程,稱「道徳價值本體之形上義」。主體道德踐履向內心性探索,經「成己成物」「內聖外王」旅程,彰顯太極(誠體) 道徳價值之立,稱「主體道德實踐之超越義」。主體呈現真實本性、體證道德本心與天地之心自性為一的「聖人超越義境界」。合論天道下貫與人道向上,循環往復、互動不息,稱太極(誠體)貫通理性命之「體系」。此系統重視以「誠」道德進路,來接近形上超越義境界之「道德的形上學」。綜論此經歷「通自己、通人我」階段,修煉屬於天道性命渾然一體,「通天人」超越義境界,乃為太極 (誠體)貫通「理性命」(性命天道),那天上人間,互動不息的觀點與途徑。

「天人合一」者,煥發「至誠」道德踐履,進行真實本性的探索,論證道德價值本體形上義和人道「誠」德踐履相連的整體觀,乃「誠」德真實本心與「誠體」天地之心結合的超越義境界。「天人合德」者,懷抱贊天地化育的道德責任,經道德心性的自我修煉,具體化為「內聖外王」道德踐履歷程。發展本性誠德與天德齊的超越義境界。「三才之道」訴諸天理與生命感通的連結,領悟順逆交替、存亡相續的自我完善,與天地終始齊超越義境界。「天人合一、天人合德」之「三才之道」感應思維超越義道德價值境界,既是對自我生命的整全觀照;更是強調心物合一的系統化整體思考。包含「聖,誠而已矣」實踐「誠」德,呈現真實本性而上達天德境界;……顏回、孔子與天地終始齊之「聖同天」「與天地參而四時同」,皆三才之道感應格局超越義境界。

周敦頤「天人之際」思想,從天道有德的形上學,來理解人事行為,探索人存在的終極價值與目的。詮釋著主體以「誠」德來自太極(誠體)為基礎,進行「通自己」價值開拓之精神境界,修養創生心靈能量道德踐履過程,進而持肯定意義與價值追求的社會觀,建構個體對社會的終極關懷,呈現「通自己、通人我」的「自我超越」,而與天下民物通而為一,為物我內外通為一體的「合內外」;進而證悟四時運行循環再生的天地生機,與天地萬物感通,領會天道遍潤一切的恩典;乃「天」「人」互動循環往復「通天人」超越義境界。此形成完整「天人之際」宇宙論、人道論與境界論,具備現代德性意義的「天人學說」。本研究以古典思想應用於當世之思惟,建構個體與自己、個體與社會、個體與宇宙感應思惟的現代道德價值系統,予生命存在價值與安頓契機。

Abstract

Song Confucianism interprets the study of life settlement, Zhou Dunyi turns to the new focus of Confucian moral wisdom, and demonstrates the beginning and the end of the creature of the "virtue of pure and perfect" Taiji (honest Essence). The main moral practice is "honest" and the heavens and the people are connected in the same way." At the same time, the true heart and nature of honest morality ", returns to the realm of transcendence of Taiji (honest essence). The general discussion discusses "the interaction between universe and human" - Taiji (honest essence ) runs through "truth, nature ,command" . This study is based on the theme of Zhou Dunyi's "the interaction between universe and human "learning characteristics, including: Shao Yong, Zhang Zai, Cheng Hao, Cheng Yi, Zhu Xi, Xiang Shan and other "truth" viewpoints, and then with the modern Western "open system" theory and Peter Saige The systematic thinking of "The Fifth Discipline" uses the "creative interpretation" method to explore the meaning of modernity. It mainly consists of three levels: First, "Setting the benevolence ,righteousness and justice. Praise silence." to cultivate the spiritual energy of creation. Second, "Honesty" runs through "truth, nature ,command" ( heavens and humanity ), the pathway between heaven and earth that play a role of cycle is reciprocating and interactive. Thirdly, "Heaven and Human are united"" the virtues of Heaven and Human are united" of the interaction between heaven, earth, and human is the realm of moral value. The author discusses Zhou Dunyi's modern interpretation of the thought of "the interaction between universe and human ".

The modern "honest morality" of Zhou Dunyi's "the interaction between universe and human "is a practice: "Set the benevolence ,righteousness and justice" and practice the "Benevolence and Righteousness". Practice the five principles of "goodness, righteousness, courtesy, wisdom, faith" and "numerous morality". Cultivate a single and uninterrupted "honesty". Take “the mid of bold virtue and soft virtue "to fulfill the harmony of mid. "No desire and praise silence" is quiet and clear, and it is straightforward. "The thoughts on the motivation of subject"; clearly distinguishes the conscious and clearly use of the justice and advantage, and express the moral consciousness of the true heart and nature of honest morality . The teacher's morality, the "shame learning "of self-improvement , the beginning and the end of the creature , the " inner knowledge of the saints" are erudition of developing morality, which create new life. The outer king's way of discussing is to behave in "Benevolence and Righteousness" manner, which is manner of heaven. Setting policy of political support and discipline, which are based on nature discipline. The "Being honest and back to self" is not to behave randomly. The pure mind and honesty attracts. "Setting ritual and music" lead the country peaceful and obedience. The moral practice of "the erudition of the inner saints and outer kings” is the "source of living water" that combines the essential energy of the creation of the soul with the morality and the knowledge method. It is the value awakening of the subject " self-thoroughness" and renews the inner energy of the " honesty of pure and perfection ", which shaped a module which one can behave in dignity. It is precisely the moral connotation of "setting the benevolence, righteousness and justice. Praise silence." to cultivate the spiritual energy of creation.

Taiji (honest essence ) works lively and endlessly, this creation of the whole rationale, called "the rationale of life." Taiji (honest Essence) is “honest morality” in all kinds of individuals, and is called "the virtue of life." In this way, "the rationale of life and the virtue of life" is the beginning and the end of the creature of the eternal history of Taiji (honest essence ), which is called "the metaphysical meaning of essence of the moral value." The moral practice of a subject is to explore the inner heart, and the journey of "the thinking of self-fulfillness and creation-fulfillness" and" the erudition of the inner saints and outer kings" demonstrates the value of Taiji (honest essence ), and it is called "the transcendental meaning of subjective of moral practice." The subject presents the true heart and nature of honest morality. The physical evidence combination of self-sufficiency of the nature of the honest morality and the heart of the heavens and the earth, which is called "The transcendental realm of saints" The theory is that the heavens and the earth are going up and the humanity is going up, and the cycle is reciprocating and interactive. It is called "knowledgeable system" of Taiji (honest essence ) that runs through "truth, nature ,command" . This system attaches importance to the "honesty" moral approach to approach the metaphysical realm, which is called "metaphysics of the morality ".This is a stage in which the experience of “self-thoroughness and others-thoroughness" that one can approach the transcendental realm of combination of heaven and humanity, which is called "heaven and humanity thoroughness ". It is precisely the Taiji (honest Essence ) runs through "truth, nature ,command" ( heavens and humanity ), The views and ways of the pathway between heaven and earth that play a role of cycle is reciprocating and interactive.

"Heaven and Human are united", renews the “ honesty of pure and perfect” moral practice, exploring the true nature, and demonstrates the thinking of "the metaphysical meaning of Essence of the moral value" and "humanity of honest morality " moral practice are whole view. It is precisely the transcendental realm of the physical evidence combination of the true nature of the honest morality and the heart of the heavens and the earth." The virtues of Heaven and Human are united", embrace the moral responsibility of the cultivation of the heavens and the earth, experience the self-cultivation of morality and heart, and then specify it into the course of the moral practice of the " the erudition of the inner saints and outer kings ". It develop the transcendental realm that the true nature of the honest morality at the same height of the virtues of Heaven. "The interaction between heaven, earth, and human "appeals to the connection between heaven and the sense of human life, comprehending the self-fulfillness of reciprocal alternation between the well and the unpropitious, as well as alternation between survival and extinction, and to reach the transcendental realm of heaven and earth are immortal. "Heaven and Human are united", "the virtues of Heaven and Human are united" of the interaction between heaven, earth, and human is the realm of moral value, which is not only a comprehensive view of self-life; but also a systematic and overall thinking that emphasizes the unity of mind and matter. The practice of "honest morality", shows the true nature and reaching the transcendental realm . ……Yan- Hui and Confucius’s claim to reach the transcendental realm of heaven and earth immortal, which are "being as the heaven" and “living with the heavens and the earth". The opinions are included in the “Three Talent (between heaven, earth, and human)”, which is the interaction of sensing the pattern of transcendental realm.

Zhou Dunyi's thought of "the interaction between universe and human" is to understand human behavior from the metaphysical theory of heaven and morality, and to explore the ultimate value and purpose of human existence. Interpretation of the morality is based on the Taiji (honest essence ), the spiritual realm of " self-thoroughness" value development, the moral practice process of cultivating the creation of spiritual energy, and then the social view of affirmative meaning and value pursuit. Constructing the ultimate concern of the individual for the society, and presenting the self-improvement of “self-thoroughness and others-thoroughness ", and integrating with whole creatures. It is the “integration of inside and outside" that integrates inside and outside the world; The author comprehending that the discipline of nature operation, to sense the world, and understand the grace given by nature. It is to the whole with the heavens and the earth , are a sensation of transcendental realm, "heaven and humanity thoroughness". This forms a complete cosmology, humanism and realm theory of "the interaction between universe and human", with the modern moral meaning of "the theory of heaven and man." This study applies the classical ideas to the thoughts of the world, constructs the modern moral value system of the individual and itself, the individual and the society, and the individual and the universe, to give the opportunity of life value and settlement.

Keywords:"The interaction between universe and human " ,; The honesty runs through "truth, nature, and command" ,; "The beginning and the end of the creature",; "The erudition of the inner saints and outer kings ",; "Metaphysics of the morality",