題名:中文報紙新聞使用外文現象之研究

研究背景:傳播科技發展使新聞傳播媒體無遠弗屆地擴散資訊,但在 溝通過程中,語言文字是最主要的障礙之一。國外最新、最流行的資訊,有的會 翻譯成中文或是加註外文原文,但很多時候新聞媒體與記者會在報導上直接引用 一些外文專門術語,讓讀者在第一次接觸所資訊時無法瞭解其中意義,造成閱讀 時的困難與困擾。 研究方法:本研究採取內容分析方法,以民國八十九年三月二十三日至三月二十 九日這七天的中國時報、自由時報、聯合報等三份國內主要「綜合性」中文報紙 (南部版)為研究對象。本研究針對三家報紙的新聞版面進行系統整理與分析,藉 以呈現中文報紙使用外國語文的情形與現象,並試圖探討此種趨勢與原因。 研究結果: 一、中文報紙使用外國語文的種類可歸類多達十二種主題類目。 二、新聞標題與新聞報導出現外國語文的比例分別為5.04%、25.21%。 三、各種版面出現外國語文的比例較高者分別為:在新聞標題方面,證券新聞版 (14.67%)、財經工商新聞版(9.98%)、生活新聞版(7.51%)、國際新聞版(7.21%); 在新聞內容方面,證券新聞版(68.00%)、專題報導版(45.35%)、財經工商新聞版 (43.45%)、影視娛樂新聞版(36.20%)。 本研究依據前述分析提供以下建議,作為未來中文報刊使用外國語文的參考: 一、媒體應編製「新聞編採寫作手冊」(style book),規範使用外國語文的情形。 二、編輯製作新聞標題時,應慎用外文與外文縮寫字。 三、記者撰稿時,第一次提到外國語文時應加註中文。 四、新聞報導中有關專門職業術語的外國語文應加以說明與解釋。

The information has been sidely spread by ways of the new communication technologies. This is the reason thath the latest popular words/messages in foreign countries can be easily found in the Chinese media. In the process of communication, languages are the most important tools, which can be barriers as well if not uesd properly. Sometimes we are able to read the translated messages in Chinese in the newspapers but at other times the foreign languages including jargons, shoptalk, abbreviations, acronyms are quoted directly without any Chinese translations or explanations by the reporters or editors of the news media. It is hard to read an dposes barriers to communication process that easily annoys the readers. We analyzed the three major Chinese newspapers in Taiwan from March 23, 2000 to March 29, 2000 with content analysis methods. We tried to explore the phenomenon and the cause of th eusage of foreign languages in the Chinese newspapers. Overall, the phenomenon is as follows: A、It can be classified into 12 categories how the foreign languages are used in the Chinese newspapers. B、Foreing characters appear 5.04% in the headlines and 25.21% in the news coverage. C、The sections of the newspapers that have the largest percentages of the foreign words are divided into two categories: (a)Headlines:Stock Markets(14.67%), Business News(9.98%), Livings(7.51%), International News(7.21%). (b)Bodies of Articles:Stock Markets(68%), Special Coverage(45.35%), Business News(43.45%), Entertainment(36.20%) Based on the study, the suggestions to the editors of the Chinese newspapers are: A、 The mass media should publish a "style book"which can be the guidelines about the usage of foreign languages in the news reports. B、The editors should carefully root abbreviations, acronyms, and any usually words that people don't recognize. C、The reports should translate the foreign words into Chinese when they quote them in the first time. D、Any special words, terminoloty, abbreviations, etc should be explained in the news articles.