題名:從數息觀論中國佛教早期禪法

安那般那法門,乃傳統主要的禪法之一。此法門不僅是共世間的有漏 禪門,且是共出世間之無漏禪門,甚至可說是菩薩之不共禪門。有關此種見解, 蘊含於諸禪典籍中,由於所傳譯的禪典中,其禪法偏重於世間禪門和出世間禪門 來論述,故一般大多視安那般那為世間禪門及出世間禪門。東漢末年安世高所傳 譯的禪經如此;乃至西晉竺法護所譯的《修行道地經》、東晉鳩摩羅什及佛陀跋 陀羅等所傳譯諸禪經,莫不皆如此。甚至陳、隋時期,天台智者所撰的《釋禪波 羅蜜次第法門》中,吾人亦可窺知其對安那般那法門的看法,基本上是稟承著傳 統佛教之見解,將之置於世間禪門與出世間禪門之中。因此,吾人可看出自東漢 末以來,所傳譯的經典中,大多視安那般那為世間禪門及出世間禪門,以此作為 菩薩行者於次第道修學上的共世間禪及共出世間禪。至於直接以菩薩不共禪法來 闡述之,可說是隱而不顯。雖言隱而不顯,若仔細探求之,亦可窺知其中所蘊藏 之涵義。 本文所論述的中國佛教早期禪法,所探索的範圍,自安世高所傳譯禪經至天 台智者的禪觀。對於數息觀中的六門(數、隨、止、觀、還、淨)之涵義,基本 上,依菩薩修學禪波羅蜜的歷程來探討,分為兩方面:一為菩薩次第行上的數息 觀;一為菩薩非次第行上的數息觀。前者又分為共世間禪之數息觀、共出世間禪 之數息觀、不共禪之數息觀等三部份。後者則直就圓頓止觀來論述。希望藉由此 種種層面之探討,以呈現數息觀種種之面貌,亦顯示中國佛教禪法中的多樣性。

`An?p?nasati is one of the traditional major meditation methods. This technique is common to not only other mundane conditioned dhy?nas but also other supramundane unconditioned dhy?nas, even the uncommon bodhisattve dhy?na. This viewpoint consists in various dhy?na texts. Since the meditation methods in translated Chinese dhy?na texts emphasize the mundane and supramundane dhy?nas, most people consider ?n?p?nasati as mundane and supramundane dhy?nas. The dhy?na suutras translated by An Shigao in late years of Eastern Han Dynasty are the case. Even The Suutra of Stages on the path of Practice translated by Dharmaraksa in Western Jin Dynasty, and other dhy?na sutras translated by Kum?rajiiva and Buddhabhadra in Eastern Jin Dynasty are also the case. Even On the Stages of Dhy?na P?ramii written by Master Zhiyi during the Chen and Sui Dynasties also classifies the ?n?p?nasati technique as the mundane and suupramundane dhy?nas. Therefore, we can find that most of the sutras translated since the late years of Eastern Han Dynasty treat ?n?p?nasati technique as mundane and supramundane dhy?nas, and take them as the mundane and supramundane dhy?nas common to the practice of the gradual path of a bodhisattra. It is very rare to treat ?n?p?nasati technique as the uncommon dhy?na of bodhisattva path. However, we can still glimpse the hidder implication. The raw materials of this study range from the dhy?na suutras translated by An Shigao to the meditation methods advocated by Master Zhiyi of Tiantai School. The meaning of the six wonderful doors of ?n?p?nasati (i.e. counting the breath, following the breath, tranquility, visualization, returning, and purification) is discussed from two perspectives according to the process of a bodhisattva's practice of dhy?na p?ramii: 1. The bodhisattva's gradual practice of ?n?p?nasati consists of three parts: The common mundane dhy?na of ?n?p?nasati, the common supramundane dhy?na of ?n?p?nasati, and the uncommon dhy?na of ?n?p?nasati. 2. The bodhisattva's non-gradual practice of ?n?p?nasati, i.e. the perfect and spontaneous tranquility and insight meditation. The paper hopes to present the various aspects of ?n?p?nasati and the variety of meditation methods in Chinese Buddhism.