題名:女性居家照顧服務員工作中遭受性騷擾之經驗探討

居家服務員由於必須進入服務對象的私生活領域中工作,工作時間有時較長,且服務內容有些涉及肢體接觸,因此不少服務員都曾有過被性騷擾的經驗,本硏究乃針對北部地區四家居家服務單位的服務員及督導(或社工員),經立意抽樣後,進行訪談,共計進行一次一對一訪談,一次一對二訪談,及三次焦點團體訪談。訪談內容應用「象徵互動論J為基礎,進行質性分析後有下列幾點主要發現: 1. 性騷擾是充滿雙方當事人主觀詮釋及處理的互動過程,並受到情境中各種象徵及訊息的影響。 2. 性騷擾也可能發生於同性之間,但比異性間的性騷擾更不易獲得他人的瞭解與支持。 3. 居家服務員工作中的騷擾者絕大多數為案主本身,但也可能是案主家屬,或有接觸機會的鄰居。 4. 居家服務員可能遭遇的性騷擾內容是多樣化的,本硏究中分析出語言的、非語言的、肢體動作的、挑逗或誘惑的行為、性的資料、私領域的侵犯、性賄賂、性別的騷擾等八個層次。 5. 居家服務員對性騷擾的反應無論在感受及行為上都包含相當多的層次,顯示他們對性騷擾的處理是相當複雜、細緻的過程。 6. 騷擾者並不是全然的「壞傢伙」。他們的行為也受到文化、早年習慣、目前的身心困境所影響。本硏究並提出「互動失衡模型」來解釋性騷擾的動態過程。

This study intends to explore the home makers' experiences of work-related sexual harassment. The author used purposeful sampling to find study subjects from four home care service agencies in a northern city of Taiwan. One 1 to 1 interview, one 1 to 2 interview, and three focus group interviews were conducted and taped. Interview data was analyzed qualitatively, using a symbolic interactionist approach. Results showed: 1. Sexual harassment is a dynamic process full of subjective interpretation and usage of symbols. 2. Sexual harassment may occur between two persons of the same sex, but it is even harder to get support from others. 3. The harassers in this case may be the clients, family of the clients, or their neighbors. 4. Content of sexual harassment was multidimensional, including verbal, non-verbal, physical, seductive behaviors, sexual materials, intrusion of privacy, sexual bribery, and gender harassment. 5. Home makers' reactions to sexual harassment were also multi-dimensional, indicating their complex process of coping with the experiences. 6. The harassers were not totally "bad guys", for their inappropriate behaviors were influenced by the local culture, their own earlier behavioral patterns, and their current physical and emotional difficulties. A "loss of interaction balance" model was proposed to explain the process of sexual harassment.