題名:國小社會教科書性別意識型態內容之分析研究

本研究主旨在了解國民小學社會教科書中所包含的性別意識型態內容與分佈情形,以做為推行兩性平等教育的重要依據。 在文獻探討中,由意識型態的意義,性別意識型態的含義,兩性平等教育等三方面著手,並以性別意識的內涵,兩性平等教育的目標和內涵,歸納出國民小學兩性平等教育應有的正確性吸意識,以此建構<國民小學社會教科書性別意識型態內容分析表>。 國民小學性別意識型態的分析共分為六大類,其分類方式為: 一、插圖中男女出現的比例。 二、男女之人格特質與社會期望。 三、以男女為中心人物的比例。 四、以女性為章節的次數。 五、女性在家庭的角色。 六、女性的職業。 經由分析國民小學社會教科書之結果,獲致下最幾點研究發現: 一、插圖中男女的出現,都能注意男女出現的次數。 二、對男女人格特質方面,不再完全複製刻板的性別意識型態。 三、插圖中,中心人物出現的情形,教科書確實把女性從歷史中省略了,她們對社會的貢獻被忽視了。 四、對女性從事的工作,教科書幾乎仍在傳遞女性較溫柔的工作特性,如教師、護士等等。 五、女性在家庭的角色大部份仍在操勞家務,男性仍處在<幫忙>的角色上,而不是<分擔>的角色。 六、教材呈現的方式:低年級以圖片較多。 另外,在分析研究中發現,86年<兩性平等教育委員會>成立後,努力推動兩性平等教育的理念與活動,已影響了教科書的編輯,使教科書所隱含的性別意識型態內涵,比74年版社會教科書所隱含的性別意識型態內涵,有明顯的改善。

The purpose of this was to study the content and distribution of gender Ideology in the textbooks used in elementary schools. The results to this study can Be served as one of the important bases for promoting garden education. In the literature review, the meaning of gender ideology and gender education forelementary schools are investigated. Combinng with the goals and contents of both the gender ideology and gender education for elementary schools was inducted. At the same time, one form of "The content analysis table of gender ideology of the textbooks in elementary schools "were developed. There are six categories in "The category of the concepts of gender ideology". They are classified as the following: 1. The ration of boys and girls present in picture. 2. The personality and social-expectation for males and females. 3. The present ration of males to females aas a main charters. 4. The appearance frequency of chapters focused on females. 5. The role of the females in the family. 6. The job females engaged. By doing the content analysis of the textbooks, following major finding can be drawn: 1. The ratio of boys to girls was on the picture: All textbooks pay attention the ratio of boys to girls was appeared. 2. The personality and social-expectation for males and females. The no longer reproduce stereotyped of sex rote. 3. The present ration of males to females as a main charters. The females had been omitted from the history of the textbooks. Their contributions for society are ignored. 4. The appearance frequency of chapters focused on females. The textbooks almost transmit the tender characteristic through describing the job females engaged. For example: teachers, nurses, and so on. 5. The role of the females in the family. Instead of the role to "share", the males still got the role to "help". 6. The present of teaching supplementary materials: The majority of them werer pictures