題名:全球化空間論述的歷史省思:兩種資本主義範型的比對

全球化論述是九O年代以來最流行的新思潮,相關概念如全球化、在 地化、互賴發展、生產網絡、樞紐節點等不斷被論及,儼然是一個新經濟社會學 的創始。雖然眾所皆知,全球化互賴觀點有異於傳統世界體系理論,但這是否就 意味著和過去經濟體系觀點的全面斷裂?其差異又具何種歷史意義?本文擬從 空間論述來比對兩種資本主義理論範型,嘗試解析上述兩問題。 本文以空間結構論述做切入點,先說明以華勒斯坦、布勞岱為代表的世界經濟體 系範型和以卡斯提爾為代表的全球化理論範型相關空間論述重點,並據以比對兩 者差異在經濟領域的擴大與深化、技術進步的轉折、經濟活動內涵的轉變、時空 經驗的壓縮、空間形式的重構等面向上的意義。就空間論述的理論層次分析,全 球化經濟範型在體系結構、經濟活動內涵、位置決定機制、積累分配及空間形式 建構邏輯都迥異於世界經濟範型,顯見全球化經濟已不單是理論的建構差異,而 是資本主義發展的一種新階段;但兩者的不同與其說是斷裂不如說是超越,因為 這些變遷多少也是來自對傳統的承接,因此本文於結尾處也試圖從兩種範型之研 究取徑與方法問題討論加以接連,做為全球化和世界體系空間論述未來再深入對 話的參考,並藉以抓緊資本主義本質。

Discourse on globalization has become a new prevailing perspective since 1990s. The related concepts such as "globalization", "localization", "interdependent development", "nodes", etc. are widely discussed now. This seems to usher in a new point of departure in economic sociology. Although there are some differences between the world system theory and the recent "globalization" approach, what concerns the paper here is: do these differences really amount to a theoretical rupture between these two perspectives? And what are the historical implications of these differences? In this paper, by focusing on spatial discourses, the author will attempt to adjudicate between these two competing paradigms of capitalism in order to tackle the issues raised above. This paper will first lay out the theoretical perspectives (especially the spatial discourse) of world system of Wallerstein and Braudel , and globalization of Castells. Then compare and elaborate the significance of these differences. The issues to be discussed including the following: the extension and deepening of economic sphere, the innovation of technology, the changing contents of economic activities, the compression of time-space experience, the reconstruction of spatial forms. Base on the discussions, I will argue that globalization as a phenomena really signals a new stage of capitalism. However, the differences should not be exaggerated as a rupture; instead, they are better to be seen as a new theoretical development. Thus in the end, I will try to articulate and synthesize these two perspectives with the hope to help us grasp the essence of capitalistic development more concretely.