題名:The Village Renewal in Germany and Its Implications for Taiwan

近年來,臺灣農村的社會經濟結構已密著都市化與工業化的快速發展,而逐漸改變 隨著國民所得的提高,農村建設雖有長足的進步,惟農村公共設施不足,村民生產與生活之 改善仍然有限,政府為縮短城鄉發展差距,多年來雖亦極力加強農村規劃建設之工作,以改 為村民之生產與生活環境。惟在體制尚未建立,規劃建設內涵與譴鉬不易掌握農村特質與規 劃目標亦未深入瞭?之情況下,致整體性、綜合性與前瞻性發展規劃不足,不易達成促進整 體農村發展之目標。 我國即將日入WTO,並且邁入21世紀之同時,農民福社的加強,生活品質的提昇,以 及高體性農村之發展,向為各方所注動而逐漸形成政策之重點,然而農村發展與社區更新之 理念如格?相關之法令制度能否配合以規範具整體緎及前瞻性之發展策略?密著社會經濟結 構的變遷,今日臺灣農村面臨的問題已不再僅是單純的農業生產與所得偏低的問題,而是進 一步擴展到生活的各個層面,包含社會、文化、環境以及實質建設等方面。因此,探討農村 規劃先進國家如德國之農村社區更新政策,以整體性、綜合性的觀念,結合產業發展,基礎 建設,文化保存以及自然保育、景觀維護,至為重要,以為我國調適農村發展政策之參考。 總之,農村社區更新如何在現代化的發展過程中,改善農村的生產與生活條件之餘,也 能同時注重農村傳統風貌與獨特風格,維護農村文物與古蹟,保育自然之景觀與生態環境, 使農村呈現生氣盎然之景象,以增進農村的吸引力以及居住與休憩之價值等,均是德國農村 社區更新值得我國借鏡之處。

Village renewal is an important part of agricultural policies and significant to realize the goal of "taking care of farmers, develop agriculture and construct rural area". It is not only an important measure to improve rural production conditions and enhance land utilization, but also provides important planning for strengthening rural construction, encouraging rural industries' growth, improving living environment and preserving rural unique features and style. Therefore the goals that village renewal pursues do not only involve agricultural policies, housing and economic policies, environmental policies, social and cultural policies, but also the strategies for balanced regional or urban and rural development. In conclusion, we can learn from German village renewal and apply to our practice how to improve rural production and living conditions, and in the meanwhile how to preserve rural traditional features and unique style, how to retain cultural relics and historic sties and how to protect natural environment and ecology, hence add vitality to village and make it attractive and valuable for ling and recreation.