題名:論國家與宗教自由

「宗教自由」一直是探討政教關係的主要議題,其所涉及之面向亦非常的廣泛,而本文即是從國家的角度,來論述我國宗教自由的概況。 有係從孫文思想著手,理出他對「自由」的特定看法,然後進入憲法所規定自由權的法源中,來檢視宗教自由的特殊意涵。於是,經由這樣對宗教自由之憲法意義的檢視後,在臺灣的相關的宗教政策和力關係之施展,就可明瞭易見了。是故,本文目的是在強調,宗教自由在我國的特殊歷史過程中,有其特之意義,這係不同於西方對「自由」意義的解讀。

Religious freedom has always been the main issue for exploring the politics-and-religion relations. This article will demonstrate the general situation of religious freedom in our country from the perspective of a nation. This article will first illustrate Dr. Sun Yat-sen's unique viewpoint on "freedom" by examining his thoughts and then investigate the significance of religious freedom by probing into the constitutional rights of freedom. Therefore, the relation between religious legislation and power exercise in Taiwan will be evident. The purpose of this study is to emphasize that religious freedom, in the our specific historical context, has its particular implications, different from the interpretations from the western perspective.