題名:「進步」的理念:內涵與定義

進步的理念可說是「近代西方思想上最具特色與最普遍的主題」。進步的理念大學形成於十七世紀,直到十九世紀末達到最高峰。進入二十世紀後,此理念的流行開始走下坡,幾手被視為是「已破滅的迷思」。進步理念的流行可分為三個時期,「進步」的涵義隨著進步理念在不同時期的發展有其演化的內涵。在第一個時期(1789以前),「進步」主要意義為「向前」、「過程」、「進展」或「改良」。在進步理念流行的第二個時期(1789-1850),此語詞又具有「發展」的意涵,在第三個時期(1860以後),「進步」幾乎與「進化」劃上等號。進步的理念具有雙重性質:歷史的事實與道德的理想。進步的理念是「一種歷史的解釋」,認為文明已向、正向並會續向一個期望的方向前進。歷史上的進步是持續的與普遍的,它是「作為自由的進步」;期次,進步的理念是對「未來」的一種「預測」、「一種信仰的行為」、「一種行動的哲學」,為一種「實踐主義」,是陘造歷史的「一種動力」,它是「作為力量的進步」。在對進步理念的研究上,不僅是將其視為是一種過去的歷史現象,也將其視為是研究此種現象的史學。本文企圖由對進步理念的內涵與定義的探討,尤其偏重它作為歷史的事實與道德的理想間的互動與差距,來綜括此理念的發展過程與意義。

In modem world, the most influential result of continuing efforts to fashion a historical understanding is the idea of progress. It is perhaps the most characteristic and pervasive theme in modem Western thought. The history of the idea of progress could be divided into three periods. The meaning of the term "progress" was different in each period. In the first period (before 1789) the primary meaning and its derivatives of the term were "a going forward," "a course," "motion forward," "advance," or "improvement." In the second period (1789-1850) it harmonized with the notion of "development." In the third period (after 1860) it equated with the meaning of "evolution." The idea of progress could be revealed both as a historical fact and as a moral ideal. From the aspect of progress as a historical fact, the idea of progress is "an interpretation of history" which is focused on "progress as freedom." From the aspect of progress as a moral ideal, the focus of definition is on "progress as power." The idea of progress becomes "a prediction," "a philosophy of action," "an act of faith," "an activism," and "a dynamic power." Therefore, the idea of progress is not only a kind of idea to be study as a historical phenomenon, but also as a category of historiography. The essay discusses the meanings and the definitions of the idea of progress, especially emphasizes the tension between the moral ideal and the historical fact in its history.