回上一頁

當代公共行政的新挑戰可以說是災變管哩,危機處理能力成為檢定政府施政能力的重要指標之一。危機處理,其立論基礎,因依不同的角度而有不同的理論。一九九九年臺灣發生的九二一大地震,現在已經進入解決期或者說是重建的階段;陳總統就職演說中提到新政府對於災區的重建工作刻不容緩;新政府的災後重建特色,簡單的說,就是逐漸由民生支援系統的重建,走向社經結構的改造。 回朔九二一大地震發生伊始,先是總統發布〈緊急命令〉,其後公布「九二一震災重建暫行條例」,以銜接緊急命令施行期滿之後續工作,並作為推動災後重建工作之法制基礎。 惟條例公布不及半年,有關災區地籍測量之實施、集合式住宅之重建、促進災區失業者就業措施、安置受災戶用地之取得等等問題,仍無法解決,新政府成立後,特擬具〈九二一震災重建暫行條例部分條文修正草案〉,於二千年九月二十日送請立法院優先審議。並於十一月十日經立法院三讀通過。 本研究先介紹美、日兩國災後重建機制,並分析臺灣災後重建三大機制,及重建暫行條例十八項修正特色,並從其中檢討,提出治理共享的模式,作為災後重建之參考。

Crisis management is viewed as a new challenge in the domain of contemporary public administration; therefore, the capability to cope with crisis has become one of the indicators to judge how efficient the government can be. The fundamental theory of crisis management differs from what kind of viewpoint it takes. Taiwan has steeped into the stage of resolution or reconstruction since the 921 earthquake happened in 1999. As metioned in the president Chen's inaugural address, the new government has set the reconstruction job among the devastated areas as top priority and the traits of new grovernance, in simple words, are to go gradually from recovery of supporting system of necessities toward social and economic structure reform. To look back, the President declared the Emergency Decree soon after the 921 Earthquake (took place) and then announced the Temporary Act of the 921 Erthquake, working as the legal foundation, to succeed the recovery work as the execution of the Emergency Decree expires. Problems such as implementing the land rezone, the reconstruction of condominiums, employment measures for the unemployed and access to lands for housing the victims in the devastating areas have not yet been resolved less than half a year after the related act was announced. When the new government was established, the draft of the Amendment of the 921 Earthquake Reconstruction was proposed as priority to the Legislature for approval on Sep, 20, 2000 and eventually its third reading was passed on Nov, 10 in the same year. The mechanisms of post-disaster reconstruction in the U.S. and Japan will be introduced respectively first in this report, secondly an analysis on the three mechanisms of post-disaster reconstruction in Taiwan and thirdly the 18 key points about the amendment of the 921 Earthquake Reconstruction Act. Those mechanisms should be reviewed in an attempt to find out the norm of governance, which can be shared and considered as the reference of future post-disaster reconstruction.