題名:抗戰前十年國民政府的高等教育改革措施

對日抗戰前十年為中國教育之黃金時期,其中尤以高等教育為然。因此,本文要在探討國民政府的高等教育改革措施,作為瞭解中國時代教育發展之基礎。一九二七年國民政府奠都南京,經由擬定三民主義教育政策,確立高等教育改進方案,進而提出高等教育方面的具體改革措施。 在三民主義教育政策之下,抗戰前十年的高等教育著重與國家建設相關之「實用科學」,要在發展裡、農、工、醫系與提昇高等教育的品質。其改革措施主要如下:一、經由頒佈大學與專科學校的組織法規來改革高等教育制度;二、以限制文法科系,新增實用學科,來平衡大學院系發展;三、藉由裁併辦學不良的校院,補助績優私立學校的經費,以及利用庚子賠款來擴充高等教育經費,以便改善各校辦學品質;四、訂定高等教育畢業標準、規範教師資格與教學時數、允許設置研究院、擴充設備與圖書,以增進教學與研究之效能。 經由國民政府的高等教育改進措施,抗單前十年中國的高等教育呈現如下成就:一、經由頒佈法規奠定高等教育穩定發展的基礎;二、理、農、工、醫類科與文、法、商、教育類科獲得均衡發展;三、公私立高等教育的經費逐漸獲得正常供給與補助;四、私立大學的教學品質漸受政府監督。不過,此一時間的高等教育機構?置仍有城鄉差距,偏重設置在東部和北部地區之情況。再者,一九三三年以前積欠國立院校教育經費的問題普遍存在,因而產生學潮,深為影響教育環境與秩序;另從課程規劃而言,亦缺乏對大學各院系整體課程內容與設備之規劃,因而影響高等教育的施教品質。

The decade before prior to the outbreak of war with Japan was the golden age of Chinese education, particularly higher education. This article seeks to explore the higher education reform measures implemented by the Nationalist government, and thereby understand the foundation on which modern Chinese education developed. The Nationalist government established its capital at Nanjing in 1927 and drafted its Three principles of the People educational policy. This policy instituted a reform program for higher education, and proposed concrete reform measures for higher education Under the Three Principles of the People educational policy, in the decade before the outbreak of war higher education emphasized "practical science" related to the needs of national development, sought to improve the quality of higher education, and attempted to develop departments of the sciences, agriculture, engineering, and medicine. The following major reform measures were undertaken:(1) The enactment of university and college organic laws and regulations reformed the institutional system of higher education. (2) Restrictions on departments of literature and law, and the addition of more practical courses, balanced the department of departments and graduate institutes at universities. (3) Poorly-functioning institutes were closed or merged with other schools, subsidies provided to outstanding private schools, and money taken from the Boxer Rebellion indemnity payments used to expand higher education funding and improve quality of education. (4) The government drafted higher education graduation standards, stipulated instructor qualifications and teaching hors, and permitted universities to establish graduate institutes and expand their facilities and library collections, thereby improving teaching and research performance. Following the implementation of the government's higher education improvement measures, Chinese higher education achieved the following progress during the decade prior to the outbreak of war with Japan:(1) The enactment of relevant laws and regulations gave higher education a sound foundation for development. (2) A balance was achieved between the subjects of the sciences, agriculture, engineering, and medicine on one hand and literature, law, commerce, and education on the other. (3) Public and private higher education gradually achieved normal funding and subsidies. (4) The quality of education at private universities gradually came under government oversight. Nevertheless, the establishment of institutions of higher education during this period was still biased in favor of urban areas, particularly the in the eastern and northern parts of the country. Furthermore, there was a widespread lack of funding for national institutions of learning prior to 1933, and the resulting student unrest severely affected public order and the educational environment. Finally, curriculum planning paid little attention to the planning of curriculum and equipment within individual university departments, which affected teaching quality in higher education.