題名:王弼解釋學思想之特質

本文旨在釐清王弼解釋學思想之特質。首先,從王弼對〈名之本質性分析〉,可以發現其〈反文獻學方法〉,和〈反邏輯分析〉之特色。其次,通過皮耳士之記號學,本文指出了下列之對應:名-圖像,稱-符號,言-指號。並進一步批駁岑溢成透過鄧納倫之確定描述詞理論解釋〈名〉與〈稱〉之區分的不當。此外,藉著歐陽建與塞爾觀點之相提並論,本文釐清了王弼在言意之辯的基本立場。最後,本文將王弼和晚期海德格對象形文字之表達功能作一對比性研究,這一方面有助于修正王弼對語言之負面態度,另一方面凸顯了其解釋學之存有論性格。總括而言,本文的結論是:王弼成就了一套〈記號學的解釋學〉。

Wang Pi might be the first hermeneutic philosopher in the history of Chinese philosophy. This paper aims to clarify the specific character of Wang Pi's hermeneutics. First, from Wang Pi's analysis of the essence of the name, one can discover that his hermeneutic approach is basically anti-philological and anti-logical. Second, a comparison of Wang Pi's and Charles Peirce's semiotics shows the existence of the following correspondence: (1) “name” --- “icon”; (2) “designation” --- “symbol”; (3) “speech” --- “inedx.” This also enables us to refute Sham Yat-shing's interpretation of Wang Pi's distinction between the name and the designation in terms of K. S. Donnellan's theory of definite description. Third, starting with the similarity between Auyang Chien's and John Searle's ideas on the expressibility of speech, we will develop a justification for Wang Pi's thesis that speech can never completely express the meaning. Finally, in terms of the constrast between Wang Pi's and the later Heidegger's theses on the expressive power of image-words, we try to correct Wang Pi's negative attitude towards language. All in all, we reach the major conclusion that Wang Pi's hermeneutics is essentially semiotic in nature.