題名:清代草屯地區開發史--以地名出現庄街形成為中心

本文旨在重建漢移民入墾草屯之歷史,而以漢地名、漢庄街之形成為討論中心。 本文充分運用最近出土之古文書,因而有許多新的發現。先敘洪雅族北投社,草屯最早的先住民。在有清一代,北投社一直是中部一個大社。但漢移民進入後,土地不斷流失,生活日漸困難,到道光初年土地已幾乎贌賣淨盡,所以也舉族陸續遷入埔里。 漢移民在雍正年間進入草屯,先是與原住民交易,之後則贌耕土地。先來者佔據水源附近的地方,如月眉厝、溪洲、大哮山腳、草鞋墩;後來者拓墾無水的荒埔或石頭埔,如北投埔、石川、新莊。草屯平原墾耕完畢,更東入內木柵匏仔寮台地,越過隘寮,進入南埔、土城、北勢湳地方,以至烏溪溪底。全部墾殖在乾隆末年、嘉慶初年完成。所以聚落村莊在乾隆末年、嘉慶初年大致都已出現。草屯第一街:北投舊街,最遲在乾隆四十七年就已出現。之後,嘉慶年間出現北投新街,光緒年間出現草鞋墩街。 日本治台,自彰化到埔里的公路,與台中到南投的公路在草鞋墩交會,於是草鞋墩興起,北投沒落。一九二○年日本人將草鞋墩改為草屯,完全取代北投的地位,一直到今天。

The purpose of this paper is to reestablish the history of Han immigrants who entered and cultivated the land in the regions of aborigines. The main focus will be on the emerging of Han street names in the aboriginal area. This paper provides several discoveries through the fully utilization of new excavated historical documents. The paper starts with the Hom-Ya Tribe of Pei-Tou Group, the earliest inhabitants in Tsau-Tweng area. The Pei-Tou Group was always the largest aboriginal group in the central Taiwan during early Ch'ing dynasty. However, the group lost most of their lands to the Han immigrants at the beginning of Emperor Dauguang era and was forced to move into Puli. Han immigrants entered Tsau-Tweng area during Emperor Yongzheng era. Initially they traded with the tribe and then they claimed the lands and cultivated them. The early Han immigrants occupied the fertile lands that were closer to the water source such as Yu-May-Tsu, Chi-Chou, Da-Tiau-San-Jiau, Tsau-Shia-Dun. The Han immigrants who arrived later could only plowed the poor soil area such as Pei-Tou-Pu, Chi-Tsung, Tsing-Jweng. After the available land was used up in Tsau-Tweng area, they moved further east into Mu-Zar Bau-Ze-Liau tableland. Some of them moved across I-Liau and entered Nan-Pu, Tu-Tsung, Pei-She-Nan area until the end of Wu River.and the beginning of Emperor Chiach'ing era. Therefore villages and communities were formed during that period of time. The first Han street name in Tsau-Tweng, Pei-Tou Old Street, existed no later than the era of Emperor Ch'ienlung. Later, there were Pei-Tou New Street appeared during the era of Emperor Chiach'ing and Tsau-Shia-Dun Street during the era of Emperor Guangxu. During the Japanese Occupation, the major roadways from Tzung-Hwa to Puli and from Taichung to Nan-Tou were met at Tsau-Shia-Dun. That was the beginning of Tsau-Shia-Dun and the end of Pei-Tou. In 1920 Japanese renamed Tsau-Shia-Dun as Tsau-Tweng and it thus fully replaced the leading role of Pei-Tou even until now.