題名:「五四運動」時期毛澤東走上馬克思主義之路的探源

毛澤東是中國共產黨第一代的領導人,也是建立中國共產政權的靈魂人物。在中國近代史上,毛澤東是擁有巨大影響力的人物之一,而毛澤東思想是繼馬克思主義、列寧主義之後,在中國甚至在世界範圍內,被許多人所崇奉信仰的思想主義。因此,探究毛澤東走上馬克思主義之路的原由,不僅有助於了解共產主義在中國的誕生,而且也能知道中國近代知識份子救國救民的心路歷程。 本文首先從整個中國近代史的大環境,來說明中國知識份子為了救中國,所面臨的思想困境和現實難題。直到一九一七年的俄國「十月革命」和一九一九年的「五四運動」,使得許多中國知識份子走上了馬克思主義之路,甚且認為,只有馬克思主義和列寧主義,才能「再造中國」,因為它提供了理論和實踐的武器。毛澤東也就是在這樣的歷史大環境下,經過一番周折,才走上馬克思主義之路。最後,作者結論認為,共產主義在中國的落地生根,不僅是整個歷史大環境使然,亦是儒家思想模式中極重要的特徵之一,這個特徵就是「藉思想、文化以解決問題的方法」。中國近代知識份子便是不自覺地整個承襲了儒家思想模式的這個特徵,而毛澤東作為一個知識份子亦不例外地也承襲了這個特徵。

Mao Zedong was the leader of first generation of Chinese communist party, and also played a key role in the build-up of the Chinese communist regime. In modern history of China, Mao Zedong was one of modern personages who had great powerful influence, and Maoism, succeeding Marxism-Leninism, is an ideology that is believed in and worshipped by many people in China and even in the world. Therefore, to make a fundamental study of Mao Zedong’s march to Marxist road is to help to understand the birth of Chinese communism, and also to be aware of the modern Chinese intelligentsia’s portrait of mind of saving the country and people from perdition. Firstly, this paper starts to state that, from the background of modern Chinese history, the situations of theory and practice faced by the Chinese intelligentsia were difficult and in a dilemma for saving the country. Until the “ October Revolution” of Russia in 1917 and “ May Fourth Movement” in 1919, many Chinese intelligentsia started to march to the road of Marxism, even made a point of that only Marxism-Leninism could “ rebuild China ” because it provided the weapons of theory and practice. Under this historical background, through more complex path, only then Mao Zedong marched to the road of Marxism. In conclusion, the author points out that communism could be rooted in Chinese land not only because of historical background, but also because of one of the characteristics of Confucianism’s model of thought, that is the characteristic of “ the culture─intellectualistic approach.” The modern Chinese intelligentsia totally inherited this characteristic unconsciously, and, as a intelligentsia, Mao Zedong did the same.