題名:如何追求成功人生--職業運動員生涯發展之探索

運動員在功成名就之前,都是必須經過一段長時間的艱苦訓練,其目的無不希望 能夠在運動場上出人頭地並享受萬人的歡呼,年薪動輒千萬的職業運動員是社會大眾所尊敬 的對象,但這個行業有不少特性使職業運動員的生涯路面臨許多的陷阱與困難,這些特性包 括了職業生涯非常短暫、風險高(競爭激烈及運動傷害多)、壓力大(比賽結果勝負立見及 盛名之類)等,而這些行業特殊性對於職業運動員的生涯發展有極大的影響。 經過蒐集並分析相關文獻後提出了數項的教育訓練主題,這些教育訓練的目的是協助職業運 動員能夠善加規劃自己的生涯及追求更高品質的生活,這些教育主題亦分為兩大類,一種是 屬於延續其運動生涯的教育課程,如運動傷害防護、營養課程及壓力管理、媒體公關技巧及 法治教育。第二類是屬於協助因退出運動場而生活轉變的課程,這類的教育訓練包含了生涯 規劃、理財及保險教育等。 這些課程能否效發揮其功能仰賴兩個關鍵因素:第一是運動組織的重視與否,畢竟,球員是 球團組織投資費用中所佔最大的比例,為保護自己的投資,球團與運動聯盟勢必要安排類似 的教育訓練;第二則是運動員自我的覺醒,職業運動員必須對自己的未來負責,所以,必須 認識自身環境並進而重視這些教育課程的必要性,如此,職業運動員的未來才會多一份保障 。

After years of training and sacrifice, athletes catch the glory of winning on the field. Their efforts have been paid off. Society respect their hard working and achievements. However, professional athletes have to deal with numerous obstacles in their careers. These roadblocks may force athletes out of their sports easily. According to relevant literatures in career planning for athletes, it found that these career obstacles for professional athletes included short-lived career, a risky career (intensive competition and sports injury), highly pressure (accelerated life cycle and price of success). These hinders have a substantial effect upon professional athletes' career. To overcome these barriers, some specific educational training for athletes is indispensable. By reviewing relevant literature in career development for athletes, several education subjects were identified. These education subjects could be categorized into two areas. First, one type of training aims to extend the athletic career, which includes sports injury prevention, nutrition, stress management, media/public relations, and the session related to legal aspect. Another type of educational lesson is designed to assist athletes to prepare their retired life. The training topics consist of career planning, financial management and insurance purchasing. Obviously, these training sessions help professional athletes overcome career difficulties. However, the success of these educational initiates relies upon two key factors. First, whether the sports franchises or sports organizations support these ideas is critical. The organization officials understand that the cost of players account for the largest proportion of their investment. Under this circumstance, the sports clubs should protect their assets by arranging these lessons. Second, the professional athletes themselves should realize that they are responsible for their own future. Therefore, they should recognize the difficulties they have to cope with in their sports career. Also, professional athletes should understand the importance of these educational training in mapping out their future.