題名:接近的距離:中國大陸臺資廠的核心大陸員工與臺商

本文以一個廠場為主的觀察,及核心大陸員工與臺商的深入訪談,嘗試探討中國大 陸臺資廠中核心大陸員工與臺商,以及經由廠場場域中介的臺商與中國大陸人接觸經驗的可 能模式。藉由群體對日常生活互動過程關係描述與評價,本文將訪談的核心大陸員工與臺商 個案,各區分為不同的陌生經驗類型。由此指出大陸員工與臺商,及臺商與大陸人的接觸, 以臺資廠空間場域及臺商的臺胞身份,使大陸員工與臺商處於關係上的接近。但經戰密集互 動,由於大陸員工對臺商的臺胞身分期待失望,以及臺商表達對大陸社會適應與融入的不易, 反而呈現他們之間不等的關係距離。

The focus of this article is social relationships between Mainland Chinese employees and Taiwanese entrepreneurs in China. Special attention is directed to understanding how these groups structure their interactions in terms of daily contact. Data consists of personal observations in a Taiwanese factory located in Shenzhen, as well as information obtained from in-depth interviews with Chinese core employees and Taiwanese business owner/managers. From a content analysis of their descriptions and assessments of day-to-day relations, the of each group. Results show that Chinese employees feel compelled to establish close relations with their Taiwanese superiors because of their interpretation of the entrepreneurs as Taibao (Taiwanese countrymen). However, their daily interactions reveals a sense of remoteness between the two groups, most likely resulting on the one hand from the disappointment of Chinese employees over their expectations of Taibao behavior, and on the other hand from the difficulties that the Taiwanese entrepreneurs experience if they attempt to integrate into the local social order.