題名:明末天主教與中國道德重建

明末社會處於動蕩的變革時期,封建綱常名教已經開始動搖,但是新的價值體系還沒有建立,當時可謂一個雙重困乏的時代。整各社會陷入了「道德迷失」。儒家思想一直是中國道德價值的準則和依據。儒家思想雖然保留了對「天」的崇敬,但是其主要內容是一種政治倫理學說,缺少生死、鬼神等形而上的問題的討論,很少涉及宇宙本源及其終極關懷。儒學為中國提供的道德規範缺乏一種宗教信仰為其價值依據和基礎。佛教的因果報應說似乎一度為其提供了價值依據和基礎,但是因為佛教的異化和反社會性,全不能從根本上改善人們的道德狀況。宋明理學把中國古代崇信的的「天」與「上帝」等觀念變成了「太極」、「理」、「氣」、「道」、「心」等抽象的哲學範疇,這樣雖然提高了儒學的思辨性,但是同時卻降低了其宗教的神聖性,使之比舊的儒學更難為中國道德提供價值依據。當然,這亦是當時道德衰落的重要原因之一。當時以利瑪竇為首的耶蘇會士把天主教再次傳入中國,徐光啟等中國士大夫不僅接受了西方的科學技術,也接受了天主教信仰。以光啟為代表的一些士大夫提出以天主教「補儒易佛」,重建中國的價值體系。他們試圖以天主教的實有取代佛老的虛無,以宇宙本源的實有和真實道德價值補足儒學的欠缺,從而改觀「世道人心」,「興化致理」。

Moral crisis was an urgent problem in the late Ming Dynasty. At that time, the society was undergoing a transition with lots of turbulences. The Fedualistic Neo-Confucianism was beginning to decline, but the new value system had not been established; the entire society fell into an ethical perplexity. Confucianism has been the criterion and foundation of Chinese values. Although Confucianism retained the idea of respecting heaven, its content was mainly a political and ethical theory that served feudal emperors. In its documents, there were no propositions relation to the origin and the ultimate concern of the cosmos, and Confucius refused to discuss metaphysical problems such as life and death, devil and spirit, etc. In short, Chinese morality doesn't have any kinds of religious belief as the basis of its values. The Buddhist theory of the retribution seemed to have provided a basis of values for a while, but due to its alienation and anti-social tendency; it could not improve the moral condition of the people. The Neo-Confucianism of the Song and Ming Dynasties transformed the ideas of “Heaven” and “Supreme Being” (worshiped and believed by ancient Chinese people) into abstract categories of philosophy, such as “the Great Ultimate”, “Principle”, “Material Force”, “Way” and “Mind”, etc. Although it elevated the speculativeness of Confucianism, it also reduced its religious holiness at the same time, making it more difficult to provide the value basis for Chinese morality. Certainly, this is also one of the important reasons why morality decayed at that time. Catholicism was re-introduced into China by the Jesuits headed by Matheo Riccui. To re-establish the value system, some official literati represented by Xu Guangqi suggested supplementing the defects of Confucianism and replacing Buddhism with Catholicism. They attempted to replace the nihility of Buddhism and Taoism with the substantial existence of the universal origin and the real value of morality; besides, they also wished to change the social customs and people's spirit so as to make the moral ideal widely accepted by the entire society.