題名:天臺圓教的義理詮釋與觀點建立之省思

本文之核心議題在於思考有關天臺國教之義理詮釋與觀點建立等問題,嘗試對於不同的文獻解讀與義理詮釋,以及不同的立場與觀點作一清晰的釐清,並由之找出彼此對話與互動的空間,以達至學術交流之實質義涵。本文之進行,主要是以〈從觀心評天臺山家山外之論爭〉一文為例,藉由對於與天臺圓教相關聯之重要議題進行思辨與論證,以探討現代天壹學者有關山家、山外論詩之研究與詮釋,對於天臺學之發展所可能顯示之歷史意義,以及由之而起之詩議所可能產生的影響。終極而言,本文之目的乃是朝向義理詮釋能符合思想發展的內在脈絡與反應外在因素,而所抉擇之修證法門皆能趣於圓滿融通地實踐之目標前進;如此,方能充分彰顯天臺圓教作為實存個體得以臻至解脫自在之真實依憑。

In this paper, the author tries to develop some critical arguments on the theoretical interpretations and the perspective construction on the perfect teaching of T'ien-t'ai Buddhism. By distinguishing different interpretations of the related texts and their perspectives, the author generates an interpretative and interactive field in order to let different academic arguments communicate to each other. "From the perspective of the contemplation of the mind on the disputes between the mountain school(山家) and the branch (山外) of the T'ien-t'ai School" as a case study, the author does some investigations on the studies and interpretations about the mountain school and the branch of the T'ien-t'ai School among modern Tien-tai scholars. At the end, the author tries to discuss the historical significances and their impacts generated from these disputes.