題名:「世界歷史」觀念在全球化經驗中的境遇

本文旨在從歷史認識論的角度,分析和說明當代「世界歷史」觀念的存在及其效應,進而試圖澄清這種觀念中內含的西方中心論之本質,以及西方中心論在全球化經驗中面臨的挑戰與困境,並最終為確立一種真正全球化的「世界歷史」觀念提供基礎認識理論層面的建議。 本文認為,現代性的成長,使「世界歷史」觀念逐漸成為以歐洲或西方世界為中心的世界觀與價值論的貯存罐。它依靠本體化幻象、先驗化幻象和單一化幻象這三種理論幻象使人們深陷於西方中心論之中。20世紀全球化經驗的普遍興起,使西方式世界歷史框架暴露出解釋現實能力的重大缺陷,它也無法滿足後現代主義的理論要求。不過,儘管後現代主義思潮有助於解構理性在這種西方式的「世界歷史」觀念中的中心地位,卻不意味著它能夠完成建構真正全球化「世界歷史」的任務。完成這一任務首先需要理性的重構。歷史誠然能為此提供參考與支援,但這種重構更需要的是著眼未來、以現實為依託的創造力和想像力。

This article aims to analyze the existence and effect of contemporary concept of ‘world history’ from the perspective of historical epistemology. It tries to clarify the nature of Eurocentrism consisted in that concept, and the challenge and dilemma Eurocentrism faces in the experience of globalization, so as to provide some suggestions on how to establish a real globalized 「world history」 concept on the basis of epistemology. The author thinks that for the growth of moderntiy, the concept of ‘world history’ has gradually become the reservoir of worldview and axiology that regards Europe and western world as its center. Depending on onological illusion, transcendental illusion, and simplified illusion, that concept plunges us into Eurocentrism. With the rising of the experience of globalization in 20th century, the pattern of western ‘world history’ reveals its own inability to interpret reality and to satisfy the theoretic requirement of postmodernist. Although postmodernity helps to deconstruct the logocentrism in that concept of western ‘world history’, this doesn't mean that it has the ability to finish the task of establishing a very ‘world history’ of globalization. To finish that task, we need to reconstruct reason first. Of course, history can provide references and support, but the creativity and imagination depending on future and present will be even more important.