題名:師資培育的另類教學取向:三重省思的挑戰

本文主要在探討將後設認知的理念融入師資培育的具體作法,研究者以2002年秋季修習教學原理一科的四班學生為受試者,設計每一週撰寫省思雜記的作法,針對上課內容的摘述,教材對自己的意義與啓示,與今後使用上的規劃三方面來進行三重的省思,並要求每一個人至少要互相評閱二份別人的省思雜記。學期結束之後,研究者進行問卷調查,結果發現絕大部分的修課學生對於省思雜記的方式及其功效有相當大的肯定。最後,研究者隨機訪談數位學生,發現省思雜記能產生長遠的學習功效、撰寫省思雜記的過程與心境呈現兩極化、省思雜記有助於學習動機的長期激發與維持、省思雜記的練習有助於經驗的類化與運用、省思雜記的互評機制營造和諧的人際關係與多元觀照的機會。

In this study it was intended to explore how to implement metcognition mechanism into preservice teachers training. The subjects are four classes of students who took "instructional principles and strategies" in the fall semester of 2002. They were required to compose weekly reflection journal. In such a weekly journal, there are three sections, in terms of summary of content, personal insight and impact, and future implementation plan. In addition to composing personal journal, each participant was required to review at least two journals each week so as to broaden their perspectives. After the semester ended, a questionnaire was conducted. It was found that the majority of participants, now student teachers in many schools, highly appreciated the implementation and effectiveness of reflection journal approach. Finally, several randomized interviews were conducted to explore their feedbacks in depth. In the interview, there were several findings. Firstly, the implementation of reflection journal produced a long-term impact in their learning process. Secondly, in the process of composing reflection journal some were serious, while others were perfunctory. Thirdly, their motivation were highly inspired and maintained throughout the whole semester. Fourthly, the practice of reflection journal help generalization and implementation of what they learned into their current instructional practice. Lastly, the design of peer review helped participants to develop a positive interpersonal relationship among them, and provided various perspectives as their valuable reference.