題名:日治時期臺灣古典詩中的劉銘傳--以櫟社徵詩(1912)作品為主的討論

本論文研究焦點,集中在櫟社於1912年以<追懷劉壯肅>為題,舉辦全臺徵詩所得的90首作品。首先分析本題之命題由來、徵詩經過,接著列表簡述作品的基本資料,包托各種體裁的數量作者、作者居住地等,並略加解說。進而探討寫作背景,試可解釋這些作品對劉銘傳全是面正頌揚的原因。 本文重心,分成三節。其一,「敘述語氣」及「書寫立場」的差異。敘述語氣,歸納為三種趨向,各舉誠例加以解說。並探討「敘述語氣」與詩人寫作的心理動機有何密切關聯?接著以寫作者對日本的態度,分析寫作者三種不同的「書寫立場」目的在挖掘潛藏的種族意識。 其二,相關作品所呈現的「劉銘傳形象」及其寫作手法。首先,歸納相關作品所呈現的劉銘傳形象為五點,分別是戰功彪炳、政績卓越、文采風流、壯志未酬、聲名不朽。接著分析詩人描寫劉銘傳的兩種常用手法:「簡單」與「誇大化」,舉證分析詩人如何以誇大的想像筆法,彰顯劉銘傳在詩人心目中的「完美典型」。 其三,異質詩作的對照閱讀──另一種觀點看劉銘傳。在上述櫟社徵誠作品之外,筆者另舉出丘逢甲、吳德功、洪棄生、賴和四家之詩例,觀察上述諸人透過詩作反映對劉銘傳的「另類觀點」,加以對照閱讀,從而思考藉詩歌創作以評價歷史人物的複雜面向。

The materials of the study focus on the 90 ancient poems solicited by the Li Poetry Society in 1912 concerning the topic of being “in honor of Liu Ming-chuan”. Moreover, it aims to compare these poems with some other related ones. The purpose of the study is to utilize these ancient poems to explore further the standpoint of composing, and the differences in the ideology behind these works. In addition to the introduction and conclusion, the text contains the following sections: Section One: a brief description of related works and an analysis of composing background. First of all, the study explained the origin of this topic, the process of soliciting poems, and then a list of such basic information as the number of genre, the authors, the authors’ dwelling places, etc. Section Two: the differences between the tone of narration and the standpoint of composing. There were three approaches to the tone of narration and the present study explored the relationships between the tone of narration and the poets’ composing motivations. After that, the present study divided these poems into three distinct categories based on the differences in the poets’ attitudes toward the Japanese government. Furthermore, the study discussed in depth the racial ideology behind these works. Section Three: “Liu Ming-chuan Image” in the related works and their composing skills. First of all, the study synthesized and divided the collected data into five main points about “Liu Ming-chuan Image” based on the related works: brilliant battle achievements, outstanding administrative achievements, elegant writing style, passing away before the fulfillment of his aspiration, and immortal reputation. After that, the study analyzed the two composing skills used mostly by the poets to describe Liu Ming-chuan: simplifying and exaggeration. Section Four: contrastive reading on the basis of distinctive poems. Besides the poems mentioned above, the study listed four more examples to investigate the unusual viewpoints reflected in these poems, went through them, and contemplated the sophisticated aspects of evaluating historical figures by composing poems.