題名:反抗、妥協與認同--以日據初期陳秋菊的抗日與歸順為例

台灣人民在經歷過多次統治政權的轉移,認同問題遂成為其被迫反覆面對的困擾,本文以生命史(life history)研究方法來詮釋抗日英雄陳秋菊的生命歷程,就其面對日本統治政權時所採取的反抗態度,與為何妥協、認同之核心價值問題,運用Erikson的認同理論及行為學派、社會學理論等為基礎,作深入的探討。陳秋菊,一個1895年率領北部山區土匪起義抗日的特殊分子,日人稱他為匪魁,國民政府稱他為抗日英雄,本文乃嘗試針對這位臺灣北部抗日史上重要人物-陳秋菊之一生事蹟,透過其生命故事,以分析的方式探討日據初期台灣人民在割讓後,面對生存危機所做的抉擇,以及對殖民者在民族、政治、文化、身分認同上的抗爭,最後基於現實因素,不得不妥協,而終於認同的心理歷程。陳秋菊,臺北深坑人,生於清咸豐五年(西元1855年),自幼頗知詩書,及長,為深坑庄總理。中法戰爭起,募鄉勇至基隆禦侮,表現不凡。臺灣割讓之後半年,秋菊不甘日人統治,與堂弟捷陞率義軍攻臺北城,事敗之後,遁至山區,與日軍作游擊戰。隔年,再攻大稻埕,敗後,又進入山區,繼續抗日,最後因為經濟困窘,時有擾民之事發生,被當地人視為土匪,後因當時繼任的臺灣總督「兒玉源太郎」改圍剿政策為招撫,秋菊也因事蹙不支遂與日人講和。日人使他率領部眾修築北宜路,並且給予樟腦專賣權。晚年秋菊家境富足,並不時捐錢從事公益,然心中常鬱鬱寡歡,沉迷於醇酒美人,吸食鴉片。秋菊卒於日曆大正十一年八月廿二日(1922年),喪禮十分風光,至今為鄉人所稱道。有資料顯示,國父孫中山先生來臺之時,曾與革命同志秋菊、捷陞會於大稻埕。此亦增添了秋菊傳奇的另一面。

Indentity problem has been constantly confronting Taiwanese people through various changes of regime. The current research studies the life of the anti-Japanese hero Chiu-ju Chen within the framework of life history. We will explore the defiant attitude of Mr. Chen in the face of the Japanese regime and why he finally reconciled and identified with Japanese. The analysis will be based on Erikson's identity theory and behavioral and social science. Chiu-ju Chen was a dissident who led the bandits in the mountainous areas in Northern Taiwan to fight against Japan in 1895. He was called a bandit chief by the Japanese, while the National Government called him a fighter against Japan. By exploring and analyzing the life stories of Mr. Chen, we aim to delve into the psychological state of Taiwanese people at the beginning of Japanese rule. Specifically, we will investigate the dilemma of life and death facing the Taiwanese colonists, their struggle against ethnic, political, cultural and personal identity with Japan, and their final reconciliation with Japan for practical reason. Chiu-ju Chen was born at Shenkheng, Taipei, at the Hsien-feng Period of Ching Dynasty. Mr. Chen had been a learned person since young and later became the governor-general of Shenkheng Village. Since the Chinese-French War, he had been recruiting his village comrades to defend the French invasion in Keelung and had won various battles. After Japan took over Taiwan, being reluctant to be ruled by the Japanese, Mr. Chen and his cousin Jie-sheng recruited volunteer soldiers and fought against the Japanese to restore Taipei. However, they failed and escaped to the mountain areas, thus beginning their life as guerrillas against Japan. The next year Mr. Chen and his cousin led the volunteer soldiers in a war to restore Dadao Cheng, Taipei. They failed again and ran back to the mountain areas and continued their life as anti-Japanese guerrillas. Due to their poor economic conditions, they sometimes had to rob local people and were thus regarded as bandits. Later, because of lack of support, they were reconciled with the Japanese. The Japanese ordered them to settle on Pei-yi Road and gave them the franchise of camphor. He thus became a wealthy man in his late life and often donated money for public benefit. However, he had always lived in depression and sullenness due to his failure to expel Japan. It has been shown in some documents that Dr. Sun Yat-sen had once met with Chiu-ju Chen and his cousin Jie-sheng at Tatao Cheng. This adds a legendary touch to Chen's life.