題名:江亢虎遊臺爭議與《臺游追記》書寫

清末江亢虎曾創立三所女學傳習所,辛亥革命後成立中國第一個以黨為名的政治團體。可是江亢虎研究長久被忽略,其《臺游追記》亦未見專文討論。1934年江氏遊臺是為探視故土,並非是被臺灣總督府所邀請來的,日治臺灣婦女教育的進步讓化欽羡,在交通、教育、至生、慈善、種種設備上煥然一新的氣象,莫不讓他驚嘆不已,當時他不認同親日的言行,大力批判日本嚴格限制在臺灣華僑學北京話。日治時新文學運動是整體社會運動的一環,從江亢虎遊臺所引發的文言與白話論爭,不僅是文體規律之爭,更彰顯臺灣青年的文化焦慮,在獨尊日文的年代,推動中國白話文、維繫文言文、發展臺灣話文或教會羅馬字,無疑都是事倍功半的。江亢虎同情異族統治下的臺灣知識分子,書寫自己身世的苦悉,這是江亢虎的悲,也是大時代的苦。

Chiang Kang-hu established three girls’ schools in late Ching Dynasty, and the first political party named in a political party in China after the Revolution of 1911. However, the researches on Ching Kang-hu were long overlooked, and there is no specific discussion on his “Tai You Chui Chih”. In 1934, Chiang visited Taiwan for the given reason of visiting the homeland, not invited by the Governor-General of Taiwan. Chiang was impressed by the advancement in education of Taiwanese women under Japanese Occupation, as facilities. Chiang did not support any conducts are form the affinity with the Japanese, and criticized the enforcement by Japanese on prohibiting the Chinese in Taiwan from learning Mandarin. The New Literature Movement in the Japanese Occupation Period was an important segment of the social movement. The controversy over the literary Chinese and vernacular Chinese triggered by Chiang’s tour in Taiwan was not only the controversy of literature rules but also accentuated the concern of Taiwanese young adults over their cutlrue. Promoting vernacular Chinese, preserving literary Chinese , developing Taiwanese, or teaching Roman characters in the era of Japanese were certainly difficult. Chiang empathized the Taiwanese intellectuals living under the ruling of a different race, and wrote down the agony of his own life experience. It was the sorrow of Chiang, also the time being.