題名:性別正義的哲學思索與社會意義

性別正義的求索在目前兩性教育裡乃重要課題所在,但是正義這個觀念,是放在兩性有別的「差異」的層次強調彼此尊重作解,還是應回到更普遍的同質性的層次,從「人」生而同然的層次上強調「平等」?通當選了其一就有遺落另一的缺憾。兼顧差異性與同質性當然是最好的提議,但是從優先性來討論的話,究竟應該先顧及差異的補償?還是先顧及普遍性的「平等」義?兩種不同的優先順序對於兩性平權的議題代表什麼意義?作者藉著對「平等」、「差異」概念的招學思辯,以及同中有異、異中求同的辯證思維,嘗試針對「性別正義」的重要價?進行哲學思索,據男女的生理差異及後天環境的影響,從兩性異質觀點,審思補償原則在求抶性別正義時的意義。此外,藉由約翰.羅爾斯(John Rawls)的正義論觀點,以及女性倫理學的「關懷」觀點,論述性別正義作為夷性平權訴求的意義。希冀能突顯「性別正義」及其哲學思索在兩性平權議題裡的重要性。

Demanding and searching for gender justice is an important issue in gender education. However, should the concept of "justice" be interpreted as searching for mutual respects between both genders on the presumption that "differences" exist between the two sexes? Or should we resume to a more common homogeneity on the concept of "human being are born equal"? the answer usually falls in a dilemma. Satisfying both heterogeneous and homogeneous concepts in the search of gender justice is certainly the best approach. It yet has a question in the term of "priority": should we compensate the sexual differences first or to satisfy the common justice first? What implications can we incur from the hierarchy of the two different kinds of superiority? The author conducted philosophical rationale on the concepts of "equality" and "difference" to try to examine the important value of "gender justice", through identifying and distinguishing the "differences among the same" and "the common value in a variety". The author also adopted the viewpoint of sex heterogeneity based on biological sex differences sex differences and environment impacts to contemplate the implications of complimentary principles in the search of gender justice. In addition, the justice theory of John Rawls and the "care" approach in feminist ethics are also adopted to attest "gender justice" as the justification of searching for equal gender rights. It is hoped that this paper would manifest the importance of "gender justice" and its philosophical implications in issues of equal gender rights.