題名:互動性電影敘事

本文討論數位化技術所帶來的改變,在互動性上可能對電影敘事所造成的影響,以及在此種互動性敘事模式中創作者與觀者產生的前所未見的新關係。 類比與數位技術自1980年代開始對電影製作與美學產生影響。展望未來,電影在技術上會往數位化、非線性化、與網路化之趨勢發展。而其具體在敘事方面的影響,即是互動性敘事電影的出現。 說故事這件事原本是互動的,但是電影敘事則是預先設定內容,無法與眾互動,直到數位技術出現才出現可能性。依海爾之研究,到目前為止歐美電影、電視媒體已出現的互動性敘事,可刀為六種模式,包括DVD-ROM與網路。 設計互動性敘事結構所需考慮的因素與傳統線性敘事大為不同。互動性敘是以小故事為單位去建構整個故事,且如下棋一般,會發展出一種放射狀的樹狀結構。者在此結構中扮演一個角色,在故事發展中的每個階段作出某個決定,以建構出他所看見的那個故事版本。然而,在觀眾可以操控角色,決定故事中事件走向的情況下,傳統意義下的作者是否就不存在呢?本文作者認為未必見得。

This essay discusses the changes caused by the introduction of digital technology to the film medium, especially the effect of interactivity on film narrative, as well as the new relationship formed between the author(s) of the interactive film and its audience. Analog and digital technology began to effect the production and aesthetics of filmmaking since early 1980s. Looking forward, in the near future, film technology is moving towards the digital, non-linear and web-based direction. The effect of this trend on film storytelling will inevitably be the emergence of interactive narrative cinema. Storytelling is said to be interactive in the time of our ancestors. Film, however, is pre-programmed, and can not be interactive. The appearance of digital technology offers a real chance for film to be interactive. According to Chris Hales, 6 models of interactive narrative have emerged in film and television media in Europe and America, including the use of DVD-ROM and internet. Constructing interactive narrative needs to think in different ways from writing traditional linear narrative. In interactive narrative, micro-stories are basic units used to structure the whole story. Like playing chess, a user in the interactive narrative can develop a radial branch structure. An audience can play the role of one of the characters, make a certain decisions, an thus true. An audience can play the role of one of the characters, make a certain decisions, an thus construct his version of the story. Since an audience can manipulate an character, and decide the direction of the story, what’s left for the person telling the story, i.e. the author in the tradition sense, to do? Does it mean the death of authors? Maybe not.