題名:To be an Actor

我是一個演員。我在紐約大學的表演所教表演。我們為什麼要表演、學表演或教表演呢?我們每年從全美各地選出十八名年輕演員,讓他們接受三年的磨練。但是,我們沒有任何表演方法可教,或者,也可以說:所有的方法都是我們的方法。第一年的學生通常必須經歷一種再生的過程:忘掉你之前的表演技巧,從自己的呼吸、感覺開始。第二年開始,他們要接受另一番洗禮,某種形式化或風格表演,譬如說,演出莎士比亞時代的作品。第三年結束,他們畢業了,可是,我們希望他們會把所學的知識和經驗再三地深化。我們幹嘛花那麼多時間、生救在表演技藝的磨練上頭呢?簡單地說,為了愛。因為,藝術是一個可以讓人真正成為人的地方。

A am an actor. I am also an acting teacher. Why do I do what I do? How do I do it? What is may method? After all these years, how do I explain it, describe it, an teach it? Well, to some extent, my method, and the method that has evolved in the program at NYU in the last several years, is deceptively simple, and incredibly complex: There is no method. Beware of a method. All methods are valuable as individual tools. We audition almost a thousand students each year from around our country, and around the world. We only choose eighteen. In the first year, our students are taught in their acting class, to essentially find their own particular, personal sense of truth by studying naturalistic plays. In the second year, we add to their process what they initially find to be the burden of that dreaded word “style”-heightened language and the different physical and cultural worlds characters exist in. and throughout their second and into their third year they work, tirelessly, to synthesize all that they’ve been taught from every class-voice, speech, text work, clown class, theater games, circus, the culture of style, psychological gesture, acting, Alexander technique, and more. Why do we spend so much time, energy, and efforts on acting? It is because of Love. I remembered what Aristotle had written, about his belief in Art, in its ability to teach transcendence; something that cannot be put into words. Its ability to lift a human being into a place of beauty and grace that is unspeakable. The experience of beauty, and the ability to inspire that experience in others; this is the impulse, the belief, that has always motivated me, even from a time when I didn’t understand it, and couldn’t have explained it. It is also the strand that unifies the different areas of my life, both professionally, and personally. It is the reason I’m an actress, the reason I’m a teacher and a director, and I came to realize, the reason I wanted to come to Taiwan to speak to you.