題名:中國中古時期「經義折獄」案例初探

中國固有法系,被稱為世界五大法系之一,淵遠流長;自上古以迄秦漢,法典益見發達。然漢儒董仲舒在漢武帝時代,獨闢磎徑,運用儒家經典(尤其是《春秋經》),逕行決獄,號為「春秋折獄」或「經義折獄」。自董仲舒以降,歷代法司效法此種「春秋折獄」或「經義折獄」者,仍層出不窮,所在多有。本文在探討我國中古時期(自魏晉南北朝以迄隋唐五代),歷代法司運用「經義折獄」的十五個案例之後,認為即使董仲舒當年創設「經義折獄」的用心不差,但嗣後歷代主政者對於「經義折獄」的運用,卻比較失諸衡平,甚至用做整肅異己的工具,轉而成為一種「誅心之罪」的政治工具。毋怪乎「經義折獄」會受到後世強大的批判,並為世所不取!

Chinese traditional legal system is one of world’s five legal systems. In Han dynasty, Dong Zhongshu used the Classics to judicial decisions especially the Annals Chunqui what is called “Judicial decision according to the Annals Chunqui” or “Judgment according to the Classics”. After Dong Zhoungshu, the meaning of the classics is sources for judicial decision in all past dynasties. In this study, author researched fifteen cases in Chinese medieval times. These cases used the meaning of the classics in judicial practice; author also found that “Judgment according to the Classics” became a political means, which used to frame an innocent person. It caused a mighty criticism of this kind of political frame up.