題名:道統的建構--重論朱熹四書編次

朱熹《四書章句集注》乃是一生思索建構的成果,不僅影響深遠,尤其關乎學術流變,更是必辨析精微,方能深中肯綮,然而歷來有關四書次第,卻是眾說紛紜,莫衷一是,不僅後世祖述各有取用,觀點分歧;就以朱熹而言,同樣也有諸多說法,未可一概而論。尤其後人常以朱熹論及四書次第,須由《大學》而《論語》、《孟子》,再至《中庸》的進學方式,斷定《四書章句集注》應以此為序,於是其中失去統緒,結構頗有扞格。筆者重新檢視朱熹撰作歷程,深覺其中有待釐清,於是分析〈大學章句序〉、〈中庸章句序〉文意脈絡,按覈《朱子文集》,以及相關語錄,似乎必須回歸於孔子、曾子、子思、孟子之序,重新排定《大學》、《論語》、《中庸》、《孟子》四書次第,方能彰顯朱熹建構「道統」的深意。

"The Four Books selected sentences" edited by Chu His, is an achievement after ponder and establish carefully during all his life, it impacts far-reaching and influences the transformation and fashion in scholarship particularly. Unless analysis the detail, one can not understand the main points of his theorem. However, all through the ages, it always diverse and confused about the consecution of "The Four Books", unable to decide which is right, not only apply by the different point of view or divergence of standpoints in later ages, but even cause the repugnance of statement and lack consistency about the index of "the selected sentences". Later generations often consider the index about "the selected sentences" should be base on the treat of via the learning sequence of the "The Four Books". It is: "The Great Learning" and then "Confucian Analects"; "The Works of Mencius", "The Doctrine of the Mean". But determine the index of "the selected sentences" by means of this order will lose the agreement and inconsistency in structure of "the selected sentences". In this paper, we re-exam the course of compose by Chu His, and find there are some contradictions should be distinguish, after we analysis the skeleton of "The preamble of The Great Learning selected sentences" and "The preamble of The Doctrine of the Mean selected sentences", refer to "the collection of essays by Chu His" and some correlation quotations, we suggest it should recur and anew the sorting by the sequences of Confucius, Zengzi, Zisi and Mencius. It also needs to re-arrange the index to the order of "The Great Learning", "Confucian Analects", "The Doctrine of the Mean", "The Works of Mencius" for "The Four Books", to show the deeply meaning of morality and justice established by Chu His.