題名:以整合的價值重建人文主義精神

近代科學發展以來,由科學所建立的方法及討論內容已逐漸取代了傳統文化價值,甚至以科學價值來衡量一切,而科學本身的特性並不足以完全取代傳統的人文價值,傳統的人文價值並不因科學的發展而有任何改變。因此,在面對新興學科的刺激下,如何能有效的重建人文主義精神? 本文試從整合性的意義來審視各種不同的思想及學說,並擬以整合的價值來重新思考在新時代中的人文主義精神。所謂整合的觀念基本上來自柏拉圖下人的意義探索,即是整體大於部分的總合,也是蘇格拉底Eidos的觀念,對人的觀察不能將人視為片斷,必須以整體的觀點來看人,只有用整體的觀點來看人,才能發展出人的價值及意義。不然任何片段、零碎的模式都有可能危害到人的整體性的意義及價值。因此,如何有效的整合,並由此建立人文世界的意義與價值實是本文關注的焦點。

Ever since the development of science, the scientific methodology and discussions have gradually replaced the traditional values of culture and even become the measure of everything. But the features of science itself can’t completely take the place of the values of traditional humanism, which never change a bit for the development of science. Therefore, confronted with booming science, how do we reconstruction the spirit of humanism effectively? In this paper, we try to review different thoughts and doctrines in the light of the integrative meaning and think over the spirit of humanism in the new age. The idea of integration basically comes from Plato’s view about the meaning of Man, that is, the whole is larger the sum of parts. Plato’s view is exactly Socrates’ idea of Eidos, seeing and individual man as whole rather than fragments. The value and meaning of an individual can never be developed in any other light than the one of wholeness. Otherwise, any fragmented and divisional modes of thinking could damage the integrative meaning and value of human beings. Consequently, the focus of this article is how to integrate effectively and accordingly establish the meaning and value of a humanistic world.