題名:由國家語言政策評估臺灣幼兒英語教育之現況發展

國家語言政策主導國人語言的態度、價值判斷、選擇、使用,及對語言的認同和保存,並關乎對其文化的態度和延續動力。本研究從國家語言政策的制定面向上,觀察並評估目前臺灣幼兒英語教育的趨勢,發現以下幾個現象:一、幼稚園普遍實施「全美語」或「雙語」教學;二、幼教機構之師資有以外籍人士為宣傳手法之傾向;三、有「英語化」等同「國際化」、「競爭力」的迷思;四、國家對弱勢語言流失的現象無明確的語言政策及教育政策;五、我國政府的宣示不敵市場機制與民意的挑戰;六、對本身文化社會認同的危害,並對幼兒身心健康發展造成威脅等。 故本研究建議:一、政府宜明白認清並宣示將英語做為一「重要的外語」之定位,而非任由社會上混淆的視英語為「第二語言」;二、英語教學的起始年齡應顧及學童的身心發展及社會認同等因素;三、必要的介入甚或以強勢的語言政策及規範措施是政府的責任;四、應從幼兒的心智發展,文化與社會認同等重要的價值來判斷,謹慎的安排語言教育的進程與實施的方式。 總之,基於過早的實施幼兒英語教育可能造成本土語言的流失、及社會文化認同的危機,並且對幼兒身心健康的妨礙等,本研究主張應由政府清楚的宣示並確實執行國家的語言及幼教政策。

A country's language policy dominates its people's attitude an choice toward the language, and it also has tremendous impact on the recognition and preservation of the language. Based on the language policy of our country, this research intends to investigate the current tendency of early childhood English education in Taiwan and the findings are as follows. First, "Whole Language Approach" or "Bilingual Approach", which is encouraged by most parents, is generally adopted in kindergartens. Second, under the pressure of parents, kindergartens boast foreign teachers. Third, the weird characteristics of early childhood education in Taiwan's kindergartens result from parents' awareness of the keen international competition, whereas social and cultural recognition is ignored. Fourth, to prevent the low varieties from disappearing, the specific language policy should be set up. Fifth, though declaration concerning the preservation of low varieties has been made, the government's policy is still challenged by the market needs and public opinions. Sixth, these problems have bad influence on children's identification with their own society and culture as well as their mental and physical health. Therefore, several suggestions are made in this report. To begin with, the Taiwan government must clarify the position of English, which should be regarded as "an important foreign language" rather than "a second language." Second, it is not proper for children to receive English education at such an early age, and their mental and physical development and social identification should be taken into consideration. Next, it is the government's responsibility to regulate all the kindergartens by means of a severe language policy. Any violation must be banned forcefully by the government. Last, early childhood education should be designed in terms of children's mental development and identification with their won culture and society. Besides, the procedure of language education and its implementation should be arranged carefully. To sum up, if English education begins at too early an age, it may lead to the disappearance of local languages, the crisis in social and cultural recognition, and the hindrance to children's mental and physical development. Therefore, this research firmly suggests that the government should clearly declare and completely carry out its language policy and early childhood education policy.