題名:美學界域與倫理學界域:論作品藝術價值與動物性存在價值之爭議

本文針對法國長久以來關於鬥牛不斷在道德價值與美感經驗方面所引起的爭議進行分析研究,以便思考美感經驗與動物性存在之間的關係。本文所欲探究的,不是在評價某物品或某作品上的意見衝突,而是衝突所涉及之用以評斷價值的多重價值標準。道德價值的護衛者,反對鬥牛活動,主要的口號是尊重生物、拒絕痛苦;而美感價值的捍衛者,所持的名義通常是維護文化傳統和保持表演的美感品質。評價標準的爭執和捍衛價值所引起的衝突不一樣,評價標準的爭執是可以商量的,而且只要雙方同意,也可以停止爭執;但是捍衛價值所引起的衝突則沒完沒了,因為雙方都認為對方所持的辯護論不恰當。 本文亦將針對當代藝術在作品中使用動物活體的行動進行研究,以探討當代藝術隱含之新的研究題才所觸及之有關藝術界域與美學界域的議題。當代藝術在作品中使用動物活體的舉動,已然跨越了既有邏輯系統所認可的界域,包括美學界域、博物館展覽學的界域、倫理道德的界域、法律的界域等等。而跨越邊界正是界定當代藝術定義中的重要因素。本文首牨將研究黃永砅的《世界劇場》(Le Thèâtre du Monde)案例,這件原本是龐畢度文化中心1994年主辦的《界線之外》(Hors limites)所安排展出的作品之一,但是在幾個動物保護協會的聯合要求之下終被取消。本文中其他的案例,則是本文作者在研美當代藝術受抵制情形時所作的觀察成果。 這些不同的案例的研究──也是目前正持續進行的研究工作──至少引起兩個問題:藝術家們在作品中使用活的甚至死的動物,究竟以何種形態跨越了道德界域和/或美學界域?還有,從一界域到另一界域的過渡,其跨越的變數為何?終究說來,此一議題的激烈爭議,乃緣自西方社會,因此,此一議題是否只是西方人爭論的問題,而比較不是中國人或亞洲人所關心的議題?

Based on various conflicts of evaluation (bullfight, contemporary art), this study of the relationship between aesthetic experience and animality evidences the existence of value registers, above the very values such as beauty or sensitiveness. Aesthetic register is used by the supporters of a work in the name of cultural traditions or artistic quality, while ethical register is used by its opponents in the name of respect for living beings or of refusal to inflict sufferings. Whereas value conflicts allow discussions that may end up with an agreement, value registers conflicts can generate but endless fights, since the arguments of one party are without any relevance for the other party. Out of various case studies, mostly in France and in the USA, two questions arise. First, what kinds of moral and/or aesthetic boundaries are transgressed by the use of animals “living or even dead” in artistic proposals? Second, how do these transgressions change according to different cultures? Do they raise more difficulties in western culture than in Chinese or Asian culture, since the latter provides the propositions which have been most violently attacked in the Western world?