題名:探討歐洲憲法之地緣政治意義與發展

2003年7月10日,經過數月的密集工作與討論,歐洲制憲會議(la Convention européenne)議長季斯卡根據歐盟尼斯條約的協議所賦予的權責,向歐盟四億五千萬人民提出歐洲憲法草案(Constitution européenne)。由25個會員國所產生515位制憲委員,所提出的歐洲新憲法草案將透過歐盟各組織機構功能的加強、歐盟理事會的改造、歐洲執委會主席的選舉及在許多歐洲議題上各國否決權的喪失來打造一個全新的歐洲聯盟。這是繼1999年1月1日歐元的誕生並於2002年正式通行各國之後,歐洲在國際政治上又一革命性的創舉。然而其最大的象徵意義是1648年威斯伐利亞條約所約定各國主權至上原則的一個挑戰。各國主權的象徵就是各國的憲法,而歐盟新憲法是否會超越各國的憲法?歐元的創立已經將經濟主權轉讓給歐洲中央銀行,而歐洲憲法的創設會對政治主權有何影響呢?歐洲各強權其實對這一部憲法去是有所疑慮的,法國與荷蘭因此於2005年5月及6月,相繼透過公民投票否決了歐洲憲法,使得歐洲憲法的實施受到重大的挫折。為了這一部歐洲憲法,歐洲各國也承認彼此之間所產生的意見不合與衝突也越來越劇烈本文將嘗試瞭解這一部新歐洲憲法,並且分析歐洲各國之間的折衝及其對歐洲整合的影響。

The 10 July 2003, after months of discussions, the chairman of the European Convention Valery Giscard d'Estaing made a report of the draft treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe to the 450 million citizens of the European Union. This very hard work was made by the 515 representatives of the 25 member states in hoping to make a reform by a reinforcement of the organs of the Union. a restructuring of the European Council, a new way to elect the president of the European Commission, and an abandon of the veto of the members to create a total new European Union. After the creation of the European money "Euro" in 1000, this is a new step for the EU in the international relations. The most symbolic challenge will again be the concession concerning the principle of the sovereignty of states created in 1648 in the Westphalia treaty. The birth and the use of the European money have already forced European states to transfer their money sovereignty to the European central bank. The European Constitution will do further in the political level like diplomacy. Therefore, it is not so good welcome by the European member states. Holland and France rejected the Constitution in May and June 2005 by referendum and many conflicts is taken place between countries states inside the EU. This article aimed to understand this draft treaty establishing a new Constitution for Europe, and to analyze with a geopolitical point of view the consequences of the making of this international treaty.