題名:失魂落魄的在野黨--戰後的中國民主社會黨臺灣省黨部(1947-1949)

戰後的臺灣,因日本敗戰投降而處處充滿著歡樂與喜慶,也洋溢著政治參與的熱情活力。惟1947年2月二二八事件的爆發,不僅是對國民黨統治的總清算,亦終結了自日本敗戰投降以來臺灣人民對新政府的歡迎與期待,且更幾乎將臺灣本土政治菁英屠殺殆盡,使臺灣政治逐步進入嚴峻殘酷的白色恐怖時代。 值此攸關臺灣走向民主或專制的關鍵時刻,若有一個雖然弱小但敢於挑戰強權的在野黨挺身而出,或許就能稍事扭轉因二二八事件而漸趨恐怖的專制體制。盱衡現實,二二八事件之後倖存之臺灣本土菁英大多噤若寒蟬,部分遭受國民黨政府嚴密監控,本土性政黨自然失去籌組空間;至於跟隨國民黨政府接收而來臺的中國民主社會黨,卻亟思有所作為,遂在臺籌設黨部。此舉既是該黨在臺灣成長茁壯的機會,更是民主政治與政黨政治在臺灣萌芽的良機。惟該黨臺灣黨部並未能掌握此一契機,不僅內部出現嚴重爭權奪利而導致內鬥連連、風波不斷。再者,該黨亦未能及時突破二二八事件後臺灣人民對政治所產生的冷漠心理藩籬,進一步匯聚二二八事件後產生的反國民黨支本土政治勢力,終至無力組成強而有力的反對黨,箝制國民黨政府。再加上國民黨臺灣省黨部不斷利用情治單位介入該黨內部糾紛並加以分化滲透,終使民社黨臺灣黨部分崩離析,成為壓垮該黨部的最後一根稻草。此後,該黨在臺的發展不僅極不順遂,終致花瓶化與泡沫化。

As a result of Japan's forfeiture in World War II, joy and happiness flooded all over Taiwan; people were passionately involved in political activities. However, due to the oppression of the Chen Yi authorities and nostalgia...etc, Taiwanese local elites did not inherit the spirit of the opposition party during the Post-Japanese period, nor did they organize a local party to become part of the political force; instead, they devoted themselves to Kuomintang and Chen Yi's government force, giving up the opportunity to organize their own party. However, these local elites were soon turned down by Kuomintang Government as it fell into degeneration and corruption. The occurrence of the “228 Incident” on 28th of February 1947 reflected not only the failure of Kuomintang's rule, but also the end of Taiwanese people's hope. Taiwanese local elites were prosecuted. From this point on, the political affairs in Taiwan entered the age of “White Terror”. At this critical point, Taiwan would either become democratic or despotic; had there been an opposition party willing to challenge the governmental authority, rapid forming of despotic system after “228 Incident” might have been changed. However, after the “228 Incident”, Taiwanese local elites suffered heavy casualties, and were under Kuomintang's surveillance, thus there was no opportunity for them to organize a local party. At this crucial point, the Chinese Democratic Socialist Party that came to Taiwan with the Kuomintang Government made an attempt to set up a branch. It was an occasion not only for this party to prosper, but also to trigger the democratic growth in Taiwan; yet this Taiwan branch failed to grasp this opportunity, and fell into a serious power struggle, besides, it was unsuccessful in breaking up the Taiwanese people's mental fence of political indifference after “228 Incident” to build up anti-Kuomintang force, thus failed to organize a powerful opposition party to counter the Kuomintang. Finally, the Kuomintang intelligence agency penetrated the Chinese Democratic Socialist Party, intervenes with the internal conflicts, enhances disunion, and eventually caused the collapse of the party, after which, the Chinese Democratic Socialist Party fell short to establish its impact therefore achieved nothing remarkable. The Taiwan branch of the Chinese Democratic Socialist Party was found at the crucial point of power transferring. However, as a result of certain setbacks, it failed to play an influential role in Taiwan's democratic politics and as a result this led to the failure of Taiwan's democratic system. Hereafter, under the control of one-party dominant system of autocracy and martial law, Taiwan entered its longest winter in history.