題名:杜絕不當而惡質的政商關係

推究力霸—東森集團坐大乃至違法的過程,可以從最高層的政商關係、高層的黨商關係、立委政商兩棲、行政政商處理作業等各層次來進行分析檢討。政治高層常常製造了惡質的政商關係。因為他們在選舉中亟需龐大的財力支持、他們需要大財團表態支持以鞏固穩定執政、他們也受制於財團勢力,因為財團有力量影響國內的經濟。最後,在心理上,在權力高峰者,總是只結交有錢者。立委是惡質的政商關係代表,甚至本身就惡質的政商兩棲者,主要乃至於選舉花費大而獲利更大、容許兼職、掌有質詢、預算和立法大權可以勒索政府。再加上國會嚴重欠缺規範立委的法律和內規,立法委員一直就是政治權力和商業利益勾連乃至勾結的橋樑,甚至就是勾結主體。

Rebar scandal shows corrupt business relations with political powers in Taiwan. High level political powers have been involved in the formation and wrongdoings of this troubled conglomerate. These corrupt business relations started from President Lee. Since then, leaders of the government have relied on support from influential enterprises, for several reasons. First of all, they need large amounts of financial support from rich businessmen in order to be competitive in elections. Secondly, they want to stabilize the political, social, and economic situation by getting support from the conglomerates. Then, the conglomerates seem to have a large influence on the domestic economy. As a result, the highest political leaders tend to befriend only with the wealthiest businessmen. The legislator is involved in corrupt business relations; even the legislative process itself is a corrupt political business combination. Many legislators spend large sums of money to run in elections and need to make profits to cover election expenditures. A lot of legislators even run businesses. Furthermore, the legislators tend to extort the government by executing their legal power to interpolate, to review the government budget and to legislate. In addition, the Legislative Yuan does not have serious and effective ethic codes to regulate legislator’s behaviors. Many legislators are brokers of political and business interest.