題名:高中職生情緒智慧、憂鬱傾向與情緒調整之研究

本研究採用橫斷法,以叢集取樣抽取台灣地區14所高中職校,共3470名有效樣本。研究發現:1.高中職生的情緒智慧呈現中等以上程度,不同性別、公私立、高中職、憂鬱傾向變項有顯著差異,年級則無;2.整體高中職生的憂鬱傾向雖未達明顯憂鬱程度,但不低,高達33.2% 學生明顯憂鬱,不同性別、情緒智慧類別變項有顯著差異,公私立、高中職、年級則無;3.情緒智慧(整體、自我、人際)與憂鬱傾向之間呈現顯著負相關,特別是自我情緒智慧的預測力較明顯;4.不同性別高中職生的情緒調整狀況各方面存在明顯差異,並發現:心情好的最主要原因為人際關係,心情好時通常自己開心並與別人分享,心情不好的主要原因為學業與人際關係,心情不好時通常傾向轉變自己的想法和心情,想要讓自己心情變好時主要選擇放鬆分心與尋求支持,心情不好時通常選擇獨自處理,想要找人讓心情變好時主要選擇朋友,想要讓別人心情變好時主要選擇給予支持與放鬆分心,認為要讓心情變好的最佳處理方式為放鬆分心與問題解決,多數高中職生對於自己平常情緒反應的評價為尚稱不錯。本研究也提出六點建議提供實務服務與後續研究之參考。

The study measured 3470 valid students of 14 senior and vocational high schools in Taiwan with cross-sectional method and cluster sampling. The results indicated as follows: 1. the emotional intelligence of senior and vocational high school students in Taiwan were above average level, and the variables such as gender, ownership, school type and depression degree reached the significant difference except grade. 2. the depression degree was not low, 33.2% students were obvious depressive, and the variables such as gender and emotional intelligence type reached the significant difference. 3. emotional intelligence and the depression degree revealed a significantly negative correlation, especially the self emotional intelligence were the significant predictor. 4. the status of emotional regulation were in the following-- the main cause to make subjects have good mood was interpersonal relationship, they tended to share with other persons while having good mood, the main causes to make subjects have bad mood were academy and interpersonal relationship, they tended to shift their own thinking while having bad mood, the main methods to better own mood were to relax themselves and to seek other person’s support, they tended to deal with own bad mood alone, they tended to choose friends to better their mood, the main methods to better other’s mood were to offer support and to relax them, they pointed the best methods to better one’s mood were to relax and to offer support; moreover, the gender variable reached the significant difference on all above issues of emotional regulation. The study also suggested six suggestions about practical service and further research.