題名:戰後韓國人權與政治事件之平反--光州民主化運動個案分析

每個人均應享有的以自由和平等為特徵的人權,往往在政治事件中遭到踐踏。本文即以韓國光州民主化運動個案為例,運用歷史研究途徑以及文件分析法來分析韓國光州民主化運動中,人權受到侵害及後來的平反補償問題,藉以重申人權於人民、於國家之重要性,以為後事所借鑒。 本文首先對有關光州民主化運動的文獻資料進行了簡要的綜述;其次回顧了韓國歷史上不同時期的民主化運動;再次,從光州的社會經濟背景、光州民主化運動的展開,以及其與臺灣主要政治事件的比較三個方面具體分析光州民主化運動;最後一部分為政府對光州民主化運動的重新評估,包括兩個方面:一為對未查明真相的補償,一為對查明真相處罰加害人的制度化。借對韓國、臺灣以及其他國家民主化運動平反問題的比較,有感於韓國民眾追求自由與平等所走過的艱苦歲月,再次呼籲人權之尊嚴不可侵犯。

Human rights, characterized by liberty and equality that every human being should enjoy, is often violated by political incidents. With the Gwangju Uprising as an example, this text uses a historical approach and a document analysis approach in analyzing issues such as aggrievement of human rights during the Gwangju Uprising, its assessments, future prospects as well as compensations to set a model in reviewing the importance of human rights to a nation and its citizens. First of all, the text wholly examines the recorded documents regarding the Gwangju Uprising, second, it reviews the democratic movements in different periods of Korean history, third, it concretely analyzes the Gwangju Uprising in three ways including the socio-economic background of the city of Gwangju, the evolution of the Gwangju Uprising, as well as its comparison to Taiwan's major political movements, fourth, it discusses the reevaluation of the government's position toward the Gwangju Uprising discussing needs for a) a compensation for not stating the real facts and b) institutionalizing revealing the real facts and punishiment of the offenders. Furthermore, by comparing appraisals of democratic movements in different countries including Korea, Taiwan and other countries, it attempts to discuss the hardships Korean nationals have faced in the past in pursuit of freedom and equality, and appeal the fact that the dignity of human beings should not be violated in any way.