題名:社區意識及其影響因素之探索性研究

自1990年代政府致力推動社區營造政策開始,有關社區意識的概念大量出現在政策文件與相關研究,唯因缺乏明確的理論與操作性界定,使得它難以運用於政策分析及實務中。本文主要是針對社區意識及其影響因素所進行之分析,在檢閱有關「社區」與「社區意識」的文獻後,採分層立意抽樣的方式,搜集大埔里地區共431位居民之樣本,以瞭解社區意識及敦親睦鄰量表之因素結構,並探討居民之屬性變項、社區參與、敦親睦鄰與社區意識之間的關係,接著再以多元迴歸的方式,分析各自變項對於社區意識之預測效果。研究結果顯示,不同居民屬性將影響其社區參與、敦親睦鄰與社區意識,其中,敦親睦鄰更是社區意識最重要的預測變項。最後,本研究就社區意識在理論面、研究面與政策面上的意涵,進行更進一步的討論。

Taiwan government has devoted to community empowering policy since the 1990s, and many policy documents and researches increasingly use the concept of sense of community (SOC). However, the explicit theoretical and operational definitions of SOC are rare, and it's also hard to use in policy analysis and practice. For this reason, this study aims to investigate SOC and its affecting factors. After reviewing literature of community and SOC, 431 residents living in pan-Puli area were selected by stratified purposive sampling. With examining the factor structure of SOC and neighboring scales, this study also analyzed relations between residents' demographic characteristics, community participation, neighboring and SOC. Further, multiple regression analysis was used to understand the predictors of SOC. Results demonstrated that, residents' demographic characteristics affected their community participation, neighboring and SOC. At the same time, neighboring is the most important predictor variable for residents' SOC. Finally, the implications for theory, research and policy of SOC were discussed.