題名:杜威體育理論之研究

本文透過蒐集杜威之體育思想的文獻資料,並加以整理分析、解釋與批判,提出下列四點有關杜威體育思想的主張: 一、主張身心一元論:杜威強調辦教育的人應促使受教育者身體與心理和諧的發展。 二、以「健康快樂、自然發展」為體育目的:其一,是注重身體的健康與良好的體力;其二,是重視兒童的身體活動。 三、體育是不斷重新組織、重新構造、重新轉換的歷程:應以兒童經驗為起點,強調教學歷程是經驗的改造。 四、體育遊戲化:杜威提倡以兒童為中心的教育,實施「從做中學」,強調遊戲在課程中的重要性。 此外,研究中亦發現杜威長期投入教學,熱衷於研究體育,進而建立個人鮮明的自然體育思想內涵,其在後世產生下列三項影響: 一、上承歐洲自然體育,下啟美國新體育:杜威的自然體育思想影響英、美、中國及日本,其在自然體育扮演著承先啟後,繼往開來的地位。 二、透過杜威的鼓吹,確立體育在學校教育中的地位:他肯定身體活動的價值,讓後人得以對體育加以重視、推廣及發展。 三、提倡科學課程,奠定體育與科學結合之基礎:杜威提倡科學教育課程,其體育也以這些科目為基礎。 杜威體育的特質堅持以「兒童為中心,遊戲為手段。」並強調以科學為基礎,可謂是替杜威的體育思想擘劃出完整而清晰的藍圖。

The research of this study is to review the relevant literature of physical education concepts about John Dewey. Analysis, explanation and evaluation are included. The basic principles of this research are described as the following: 1. The purposes of physical education are children’s health, happiness and nature development. First, we must emphasize on their physical health and good fitness. Second, we must stress on the children’s physical activities. 2. The one-aspect theory of mind-body relation. Dewey claimed that the educators must promote students’ physical and psychological development. 3. Physical education is the continual process of re-organization, re-construction and re-transformation. The process of teaching experience is based on children’s respondence for experience re-transformation. 4. The play introduced is to reside recreation to physical education. Dewey advocated the educators should let students learn by doing. Furthermore, the research has also found that John Dewey has invested a long time in the study of physical education so enthusiastically that the vivid concepts of nature physical education create three strong influences. They will be described as the followings: 1. The idea of nature physical education was inherited from Europe and also carved its new territory in America. The idea of nature physical education deeply affected concepts of the United Kingdom, the America, China and Japan. This idea is to carry forward and forge ahead into the future. 2. The status of physical education at school was established through his encouragement. Dewey positively affirmed the idea of physical activity for us to emphasize, promote, and develop physical education.3. The integration of physical education and science was established by the means of his advocacy in science curriculum. Physical education is also basis on the curriculum of science which is advocated by Dewey. John Dewey’s Physical Education lays emphasis on child-center and play as the approach. It stresses the importance of science as the basis, too. Therefore, it sketches the whole and clear blue-print for John Dewey’s physical education concepts.